United Nations Web TV

 

 

http://worldviewmission.nl/?page_id=251

—————————————————————-

REMINDER – Conference Town Hall Meeting – 6 November 2014

WM UNDPI LOGO

http://outreach.un.org/ngorelations/files/2014/11/Save-The-Date-Speakers.pdf

Dear NGO Colleagues,

Please be reminded that this Thursday, 6 November 2014, NGO Relations will have a Conference Town Hall meeting where we will show our appreciation to our volunteers, discuss the implementation of the Conference Outcome Document and will have a look ahead to next year’s conference.
We invite your participate and RSVP at the below link.

INVITE                        RSVP

Yours Sincerely,
NGO Relations and Advocacy Department of Public Information United Nations Headquarters in New York
http://outreach.un.org/ngorelations

Jeffery Huffines NGO Major Group Organizing Partner CIVICUS UN Representative (NY) Cell: +1 646-707-1060 Email: jeffery.huffines@civicus.org Skype: jefferyvhuffines CIVICUS: World Alliance for Citizen Participation PO BOX 933, Southdale 2135, JHB, South Africa www.civicus.org
Follow threats and take action to protect civil society – join Civil Society Watch at www.cswatch.org

 UNDPI Save-The-Date-Speakers

—————————————————————————-

United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Wednesday, 5 November 2014


All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4)

http://webtv.un.org

Watch the
latest videospublished on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2014-11-04

04:00 AM        Second United Nations Conference on Landlocked Developing Countries (Vienna, Austria, 3-5 November 2014)
http://www.lldc2conference.org

09:45 AM        Security Council Media Stakeout (BNUB, Other matters).

10:00 AM        (TCC) 6th committee: 27th meeting
- Report of the International Law Commission on the work of its sixty-sixth session (A/69/10) [item 78]
- Criminal accountability of United Nations officials and experts on mission [item 75]
Introduction of draft resolution A/C.6/69/L.11
- Effects of armed conflicts on treaties [item 84]
Introduction of draft resolution A/C.6/69/L.9
- Responsibility of international organizations [item 85]
Introduction of draft resolution A/C.6/69/L.10
Sixth Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/sixth/index.shtml

10:00 AM        Security Council: The situation in Burundi. (7295th meeting)

10:00 AM        (CR.1) 3rd committee: 40th meeting
Report of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, questions relating to refugees, returnees and displaced persons and humanitarian questions (A/69/12, A/69/12/Add.1 and A/69/339) [item 61]
Introductory statement, followed by an interactive dialogue
United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
General discussion
Third Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/second/index.shtml

10:00 AM        (CR.2) 2nd Committee: 30th meeting
Introduction and action on draft proposals.
Second Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/second/index.shtml

12:00 PM        Noon Briefing

02:45 PM        Security Council Media stakeout (Middle East (Syria)).
(S/2014/767) Progress in the elimination of the Syrian chemical weapons programme:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/search/view_doc.asp?symbol=S/2014/767

03:00 PM        (CR.2) 2nd Committee: Dialogue with the Executive Secretaries of the Regional Commissions on “Inter-regional cooperation: An enabler for the post-2015 development agenda”
Presentations by:
- Ms. Alicia Bárcena, Under-Secretary-General and Executive Secretary of the Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean, and current Coordinator of the Regional Commissions (Moderator)
- Ms. Rima Khalaf, Under-Secretary-General and Executive Security of the Economic and Social Commission for Western Asia
- Mr. Abdalla Hamdok, Deputy Executive Secretary of the Economic  Commission for Africa.
- Mr. Andrey Vasilyev, Deputy Executive Secretary of the Economic Commission for Europe
- Mr. Shun-ichi Murata, Deputy Executive Secretary of the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific
Presentations, followed by an interactive discussion
Second Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/second/index.shtml

03:00 PM        (CR.1) 3rd committee: 40th meeting
Report of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, questions relating to refugees, returnees and displaced persons and humanitarian questions (A/69/12, A/69/12/Add.1 and A/69/339) [item 61]
Continuation of general discussion
Third Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/second/index.shtml

United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Tuesday, 4 November 2014
All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4)

http://webtv.un.org

Watch the
latest videospublished on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2014-11-03

04:00 AM        Human Rights Council: 20th session of the Universal Periodic Review – Palais des Nations, Geneva, Switzerland (27 October – 7 November 2014)
Review of Slovenia.
http://www.ohchr.org/EN/HRBodies/UPR/Pages/MeetingsHighlightsSession20.aspx

04:00 AM        Second United Nations Conference on Landlocked Developing Countries (Vienna, Austria, 3-5 November 2014)
http://www.lldc2conference.org

09:45 AM        Security Council Media Stakeout: Programme of work for the month of November 2014.

10:00 AM        (CR.4) 1st Committee: 24th meeting
Action on all draft resolutions and decisions submitted under agenda items (items 87 to 104)
First Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/firth/index.shtml

10:00 AM        (CR.2) 2nd Committee: 29th meeting
Permanent sovereignty of the Palestinian people in the Occupied Palestinian Territory, including East Jerusalem, and of the Arab population in the occupied Syrian Golan over their natural resources (A/69/81–E/2014/13) [item 60]
Introductory statement, followed by “question time”
General discussion
Second Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/second/index.shtml

10:00 AM        (CR.1) 3rd committee: 39th meeting
1.        Elimination of racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia and related intolerance [item 66]
(a) Elimination of racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia and related intolerance (A/69/18*, A/69/186, A/69/318, A/69/328, A/69/329, A/69/334, A/69/340, A/69/354)
(b) Comprehensive implementation of and follow-up to the Durban Declaration and Programme of Action
2.        Right of peoples to self-determination (A/69/338 and A/69/342) [item 67]
Continuation and conclusion of the general discussion
Third Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/second/index.shtml

12:00 PM        Noon Briefing

12:30 PM        Press Conference: Ambassador Gary Quinlan (Australia), President of the Security Council for November, will brief on the Council’s programme of work for the month.

02:45 PM        Security Council Media Stakeout (UNMISS, UNSMIL, Other matters).

03:00 PM        (CR.4) 4th Committee: 20th meeting
1. Consideration of item 50 “United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA)”
Introductory statement by Mr. Pierre Krähenbühl, Commissioner-General of UNRWA, followed by an interactive dialogue.
The Rapporteur of the Working Group on the Financing of UNRWA will introduce the report of the Working Group (A/69/391).
2. General debate. The Committee will begin its general debate on item 50.
Fourth Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/fourth/index.shtml

03:15 PM         (CR.2) 2nd Committee: Panel discussion on “New instruments of social finance”.
Presentations followed by an interactive discussion.
Second Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/second/index.shtml

—————————————————————————–

Helene Oord  Picture B Card Gray Ned Suri Flag

 

Contact Ms. Hélène H. Oord 

Beemsterhoek 14,  2905XA,

Rotterdam-Capelle aan den IJssel,  ( The Netherlands-EU) 

Founder: Worldview Mission (WM)  |  Registered Rotterdam  K.v.K. 53.94.11.36 | Account Info:   BIC/ SWIFT: ABNANL2A | IBAN: NL 08ABNA0506082202

 

                http://www.un.org/millenniumgoals/

WM 2015-Action logo

http://www.action2015.org/

 

*Worldview Mission  is Standing Up ,* Taking Action* , **Making Noise for the United Nations MDGL’s !!!**

 

 

Comments are closed.