United Nations WebCast TV

 

http://worldviewmission.nl/?page_id=14822

.

.

http://worldviewmission.nl/?page_id=251

.

.

WM-2015-Action-logo_crisp

.

 

WM USA Obama free Colleage

WM USAx1x Obama free Colleage

WM USA1x Obama free Colleage

 

 .

http://worldviewmission.nl/?page_id=251

.

—————————————————————-

.

United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Wednesday, 3 February 2016
All indicated times are New York time (GMT-5), (Approximate ending time) 

http://webtv.un.org 

Watch the latest videos published on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2016-02-02 

09:00 AM – 09:45 AM        (CR.4) NGO Briefing – Commission for Social Development, Fifty-fourth Session (3-12 February 2016)
Priority theme: Rethinking and strengthening social development in the contemporary world
https://www.un.org/development/desa/dspd/united-nations-commission-for-social-development-csocd-social-policy-and-development-division/54th-session-of-the-commission-for-social-development-csocd54.html

10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (CR.3) UNICEF Executive Board, First regular session 2016 (2-4 February 2016).
The Executive Board is the governing body of UNICEF, providing intergovernmental support and oversight to the organization.
http://www.unicef.org/about/execboard/index_86293.html
Programme: 
http://www.unicef.org/about/execboard/files/2016-1-Rev1-Provisional_agenda-FRS_2016-19Jan2016.pdf

10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (CR.4) Commission for Social Development, Fifty-fourth Session (3-12 February 2016)
Priority theme: Rethinking and strengthening social development in the contemporary world
https://www.un.org/development/desa/dspd/united-nations-commission-for-social-development-csocd-social-policy-and-development-division/54th-session-of-the-commission-for-social-development-csocd54.html

10:15 AM – 11:15 AM        (CR.7) Briefing to all Member States on the High Level Panel on Humanitarian Financing Report.
Remarks by H.E. Jan Eliasson, Deputy Secretary-General.   

12:00 PM – 12:30 PM        Daily Press Briefing by the Spokesperson of the Secretary-General. 

01:15 PM – 02:30 PM        (CR.6) ILO Briefing: World Employment and Social Outlook – Trends 2016.
The ILO’s World Employment and Social Outlook – Trends 2016 provides a forecast of global unemployment levels, looking at the situation in developed, emerging and developing economies.
The report explores the factors contributing to an unstable global economic environment such as volatile capital flows, dysfunctional financial markets and the serious impact of decreased aggregate demand on enterprises, investment and job creation.
ILO website: 
http://www.ilo.org/global/research/global-reports/weso/2016/lang–en/index.htm

03:00 PM – 05:00 PM        (CR.3) UNICEF Executive Board, First regular session 2016 (2-4 February 2016).
The Executive Board is the governing body of UNICEF, providing intergovernmental support and oversight to the organization.
http://www.unicef.org/about/execboard/index_86293.html
Programme: 
http://www.unicef.org/about/execboard/files/2016-1-Rev1-Provisional_agenda-FRS_2016-19Jan2016.pdf

03:00 PM – 06:00 PM        (CR.4) Commission for Social Development, Fifty-fourth Session (3-12 February 2016)
Priority theme: Rethinking and strengthening social development in the contemporary world
https://www.un.org/development/desa/dspd/united-nations-commission-for-social-development-csocd-social-policy-and-development-division/54th-session-of-the-commission-for-social-development-csocd54.html

03:00 PM – 06:00 PM        (CR.1) Interfaith Harmony: Implementing the Transformative Agenda of the Sustainable Development Goals.
The United Nations Alliance of Civilizations, in partnership with the Committee of Religious NGOs, is honoring the 2016 World Interfaith Harmony Week, by bringing together governmental, United Nations and religious leaders for an afternoon of panel discussions and dialogue. The event will highlight the role that communities of faith are playing in helping to guide our world toward a more compassionate, sustainable future. The focus will be on innovative approaches that develop a spirit of partnership among religious communities and with the United Nations.
The afternoon will address the following elements of discussion:
Panel 1 – Interfaith Harmony as a Key to Implementing the Sustainable Development Goals
Ceremony – Presentation of the 17 Development Goals by Religious Representatives
Panel 2 – The Future of Cooperation between Religious Communities and the United Nations
There will also be an opportunity for Q&A.
Event organized by The United Nations Alliance of Civilizations (UNAOC) and The Committee of Religious NGOs at the U.N in relation with World Interfaith harmony Week 2016.
http://www.unaoc.org/event/interfaith-harmony-implementing-the-transformative-agenda-of-the-sdgs/

.

—————————————————————–

.

United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Tuesday, 2 February 2016
All indicated times are New York time (GMT-5), (Approximate ending time) 

http://webtv.un.org 

Watch the latest videos published on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2016-02-01

04:00 AM – 06:00 AM        (Palais des Nations, Geneva, Switzerland) Building a Better Tomorrow: Exploring Trends, Challenges and Opportunities for Humanitarian Effectiveness.
The event will launch two studies: 1)  World Humanitarian Data and Trends 2015 and 2) Leaving no one behind: humanitarian effectiveness in the age of the Sustainable Development Goals.
Objectives of launch event:
- To present the latest trends and their implications from World Humanitarian Data and Trends 2015;
- To link these trends to the five shifts from Leaving no one Behind and show how evidence can support programming can take shape “in the real world,”, moving the discussion from the world as it is today, to the changes necessary to build an accountability framework.
Concept note: 
http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/160202-geneva-launch.pdf

09:30 AM – 11:00 AM        (CR.5) ECOSOC Youth Forum – Regional Breakout Session on Sub-Saharan Africa.
2016 represents a landmark year for African youth as it marks the 10th anniversary of the African Youth Charter. This comprehensive strategic framework was adopted in 2006 by African Union Heads of States and Government with the aim of achieving youth empowerment and development at continental, regional and national levels.
The Regional Breakout Session on Sub-Saharan Africa aims to provide an opportunity for the world’s youth, particularly African youth and those of the diaspora, to engage in an open and candid discussion on the challenges facing African youth, as well as the role of African youth in driving the implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and the African Union’s Agenda 2063.
http://www.un.org/en/africa/osaa/events/2016/youthforum.shtml

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM        (ECOSOC) General Assembly (Informal meeting): Comprehensive High-level Midterm Review of the Implementation of the Istanbul Programme of Action for the Least Developed Countries for the Decade 2011 -2020

10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (CR.3) UNICEF Executive Board, First regular session 2015 (3-5 February 2016).
The Executive Board is the governing body of UNICEF, providing intergovernmental support and oversight to the organization.
http://www.unicef.org/about/execboard/index_86293.html
Programme: 
http://www.unicef.org/about/execboard/files/2016-1-Rev1-Provisional_agenda-FRS_2016-19Jan2016.pdf

11:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (TCC) Economic and Social Youth Forum 2016: Youth Taking Action to Implement the 2030 Agenda.
The forum will discuss ways in which young people can play an active role in the implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. It will also address how the youth can best communicate on the Agenda, bringing on board the innovative use of social media and communication tools.
https://www.un.org/ecosoc/en/events/2016/youth-taking-action-implement-2030-agenda-ecosoc-youth-forum

12:00 PM – 01:00 PM        Daily Press Briefing by the Spokesperson of the Secretary-General. 

03:00 PM – 05:00 PM        (CR.3) UNICEF Executive Board, First regular session 2015 (3-5 February 2016).
The Executive Board is the governing body of UNICEF, providing intergovernmental support and oversight to the organization.
http://www.unicef.org/about/execboard/index_86293.html
Programme: 
http://www.unicef.org/about/execboard/files/2016-1-Rev1-Provisional_agenda-FRS_2016-19Jan2016.pdf

03:00 PM – 06:00 PM        (TCC) Economic and Social Youth Forum 2016: Youth Taking Action to Implement the 2030 Agenda.
The forum will discuss ways in which young people can play an active role in the implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. It will also address how the youth can best communicate on the Agenda, bringing on board the innovative use of social media and communication tools.
https://www.un.org/ecosoc/en/events/2016/youth-taking-action-implement-2030-agenda-ecosoc-youth-forum

.

————————————————————————–

.

[Webcast] United Nations Web TV: Live Schedule (Tuesday, 19 January 2016)

United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Tuesday, 19 January 2016
All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4), (Approximate ending time)

http://webtv.un.org

Watch the latest videospublished on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2016-01-18
 
09:45 AM – 10:45 AM        Security Council Media Stakeout.

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM        Security Council: Protection of civilians in armed conflict (7606th meeting).
The open debate will underscore the responsibilities of national actors for the protection of civilians and consider questions relating to the conduct of hostilities, humanitarian access, attacks on humanitarian and medical staff and facilities and displacement. It will also address the role of the Council in restoring the centrality of international humanitarian law to international efforts to protect civilians and in energizing compliance and accountability measures.
- Concept note:
http://www.un.org/ga/search/view_doc.asp?symbol=S/2016/22
Letter dated 6 January 2016 from the Permanent Representative of Uruguay to the United Nations addressed to the Secretary-General (S/2016/22)
- Report of the Secretary-General on the protection of civilians in armed conflict (S/2015/453)
http://www.un.org/ga/search/view_doc.asp?symbol=S/2015/453
12:00 PM – 01:00 PM        Daily Press Briefing by the Spokesperson of the Secretary-General.

01:00 PM – 02:45 PM        (CR.8) Modern Slavery, Development and the Environment – Book launch organized by United Nations University.

______________________________

.

—————————————————————

.

[Webcast] United Nations Web TV: Live Schedule (Tuesday, 24 November 2015)

United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Tuesday, 24 November 2015
All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4), (Approximate ending time)

http://webtv.un.org

Watch the latest videospublished on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2015-11-23

04:00 AM – 12:00 PM        (Geneva, CMT+1) 8th session of the Forum on Minority Issues.
http://www.ohchr.org/EN/HRBodies/HRC/Minority/Pages/Session8.aspx

09:45 AM – 10:45 AM        Security Council Media Stakeout (Sudan-South Sudan).

10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (CR.4) Open meeting of the counter-terrorism committee with research network partners on foreign terrorist fighters.
The meeting will be chaired by H.E. Ms. Raimonda Murmokaitė, Chair of the Counter-Terrorism Committee. The open meeting will include a panel of experts representing network partners, and will inter alia consist of two thematic sessions focusing on research conducted by network partner institutions on “The motivations and backgrounds of foreign terrorist fighters (FTFs),” and “Rehabilitation and reintegration strategies for returning FTFs,” as well as an interactive discussion.
http://www.un.org/en/sc/ctc/news/2015-09-24_CTC_ResearchNetwork_FTF.html

10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (CR.1) Third Committee: 54th meeting.
Social, Humanitarian and Cultural Committee.
Action on several draft resolutions.
Third Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/third/index.shtml

12:00 PM – 01:00 PM        Daily Press Briefing by the Spokesperson of the Secretary-General.
Guest: UN Women Executive Director, Ms. Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuka on the launch of ’16 Days of Activism’.

03:00 PM – 06:00 PM        (CR.1) Third Committee: 55th meeting.
Social, Humanitarian and Cultural Committee.
Continuation of action on draft proposals from the 54th meeting
Third Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/third/index.shtml

.

———————————————————————————
.
United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Friday, 20 November 2015
All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4), (Approximate ending time) http://webtv.un.org
Watch the latest videospublished on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2015-11-19 
09:45 AM – 10:45 AM        Security Council Media Stakeout. 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM        Security Council: The future of United Nations peace operations. (7564th meeting). Maintenance of international peace and security. Letter dated 5 November 2015 from the Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to the United Nations addressed to the Secretary-General (S/2015/846) http://www.un.org/ga/search/view_doc.asp?symbol=S/2015/846 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (CR.1) Third Committee: 52nd meeting. Social, Humanitarian and Cultural Committee. Continuation of action on several draft resolutions. Third Committee website: http://www.un.org/en/ga/third/index.shtml
Secretary-General (S/2015/846) http://www.un.org/ga/search/view_doc.asp?symbol=S/2015/846  10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (TCC) Sixth Committee: 29th meeting. Legal Committee. Introduction of and action on several draft resolutions Sixth Committee website: http://www.un.org/en/ga/sixth/index.shtml 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (GA Hall) General Assembly: 59th plenary meeting. Global awareness of the tragedies of irregular migrants in the Mediterranean basin, with specific emphasis on Syrian asylum seekers [item 130] http://www.un.org/ga/search/view_doc.asp?symbol=A/70/53 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM        Press Conference: Mr. Janos Pasztor, United Nations Assistant Secretary-General on Climate Change on  developments ahead of the UN Climate Change Conference in Paris (COP21). 12:00 PM – 01:00 PM        Daily Press Briefing by the Spokesperson of the Secretary-General and guests: Daniela Mercury, singer, activist and UN Equality Champion, and Charles Radcliffe, Officer-in-Charge of the New York Office of the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights on the  protection of the rights of lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender and intersex (LGBTI) people in Latin America. 01:15 PM – 02:45 PM        (TCC) Protecting the Rights of LGBTI People in Latin America: a Decade of Progress. Featuring the world premiere of Daniela Mercury’s new music video for the UN Free & Equal campaign. Speakers to include: Daniela Mercury, Singer and activist; Tracy Robinson, Rapporteur on the Rights of LGBTI Persons, Organization of American States; Malu Verçosa Mercury, Journalist and activist. Organized by The Permanent Missions of Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, El Salvador and Uruguay, OutRight Action International and the Office of the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights. 02:00 PM – 04:00 PM        (CR.11) The Brightest Hope: Education and Innovation in Emergencies. How can we use technology and innovation to reach the most marginalized learners? This event is an opportunity for the scientific and technology communities to engage with education and humanitarian leaders on new technologies and innovative approaches that address the urgent needs of learners affected by conflict and crisis. Panel discussion organized by the Inter-Agency Network for Education in Emergencies (INEE) and the UN Secretary General’s Global Education First Initiative (GEFI). http://www.ineesite.org/en/the-brightest-hope-un-launch 03:00 PM – 06:00 PM        (CR.1) Third Committee: 53rd meeting (if necessary). Social, Humanitarian and Cultural Committee. Continuation of action on several draft resolutions from the 52nd meeting. Third Committee website: http://www.un.org/en/ga/third/index.shtml
.
.
———————————————————————————————————
.
.
United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Thursday, 19 November 2015
All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4), (Approximate ending time) http://webtv.un.org
Watch the latest videospublished on UN Web TV:
09:00 AM – 11:30 AM        (CR.4) Women’s Entrepreneurship Day. One day to celebrate, support and empower women entrepreneurs worldwide. http://womenseday.org/https://womensentrepreneurshipday.splashthat.com/ 09:45 AM – 10:45 AM        Security Council Media Stakeout (Middle East). 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM        (CR.3) Fifth Committee: 16th meeting. Administrative and Budgetary Committee. Fifth Committee website: http://www.un.org/en/ga/fifth/index.shtml 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM        Security Council: The situation in the Middle East, including the Palestinian question (7562nd meeting). 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM        General Assembly: 58th plenary meeting 1.        Implementation of Agenda 21, the Programme for the Further Implementation of Agenda 21 and the outcomes of the World Summit on Sustainable Development and of the United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development: draft decision (A/70/L.15 ) [item 20 (a)] 2.        Investigation into the conditions and circumstances resulting in the tragic death of Dag Hammarskjöld and of the members of the party accompanying him [129] (a) Letter from the Secretary-General (A/70/132) (b) Draft resolution (A/70/L.9) http://www.un.org/ga/search/view_doc.asp?symbol=A/70/132 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (CR.1) Third Committee: 50th meeting. Social, Humanitarian and Cultural Committee. Action on several draft resolutions. Third Committee website: http://www.un.org/en/ga/third/index.shtml 11:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (ECOSOC) DPI/ NGO Briefing: Human Trafficking through the Lens of Civil Society: Awareness, Advocacy, Action. http://outreach.un.org/ngorelations/2015/11/16/human-trafficking/ 11:30 AM – 02:00 PM        (Delegates Dining Room, $) Women’s Entrepreneurship Day. One day to celebrate, support and empower women entrepreneurs worldwide. http://womenseday.org/https://womensentrepreneurshipday.splashthat.com/ 12:00 PM – 01:00 PM        Daily Press Briefing by the Spokesperson of the Secretary-General. 12:30 PM – 01:30 PM        (SO #2) Media Stakeout: General Assembly President, Mr. Mogens Lykketoft and Mr. Staffan de Mistura, Special Envoy of the Secretary-General for Syria, following the closed  General Assembly informal meeting. 01:15 PM – 02:45 PM        (ECOSOC) Toilets and Health: Better Sanitation for Better Nutrition. Panel discussion on the occasion of World Toilet Day. Organized by the Permanent Mission of Singapore to the United Nations Flyer: http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/151119pm-toilet-day-invite.pdf 02:00 PM – 05:00 PM        (CR.4) Women’s Entrepreneurship Day. One day to celebrate, support and empower women entrepreneurs worldwide. http://womenseday.org/https://womensentrepreneurshipday.splashthat.com/ 02:00 PM – 09:00 PM        (CR.11) Publishing at the United Nations. Maximizing the reach of our publications. Event organized by United Nations Publications/OD/DPI 02:45 PM – 03:45 PM        Security Council Media Stakeout. 03:00 PM – 04:00 PM        (CR.2) Second Committee: 32nd meeting. Economic and Financial Committee. Introduction and action on draft resolutions. Second Committee website: http://www.un.org/en/ga/second/index.shtml 03:00 PM – 04:00 PM        Security Council: Kosovo (7563rd meeting). – Security Council resolutions 1160 (1998), 1199 (1998), 1203 (1998), 1239 (1999) and 1244 (1999) – Report of the Secretary-General on the United Nations Interim Administration Mission in Kosovo (S/2015/833) http://www.un.org/ga/search/view_doc.asp?symbol=S/2015/833 03:00 PM – 06:00 PM        (TCC) General Assembly: Informal meeting to consider ways to advance a comprehensive response to the global humanitarian and refugee crisis. Confirmed speakers for the informal, inter-active session include, the Deputy Secretary-General Jan Eliasson, UN High Commissioner for Refugees Antonio Guterres, President and CEO of the International Rescue Committee David Miliband,  Co-Chair of the High Level Panel of the SG on Humanitarian Financing  and VP of the EU Commission Kristalina Georgieva, Under Secretary-General for Humanitarian Affairs and Emergency Relief Coordinator Stephen O’Brien, UNDP Administrator Helen Clark and Special Envoy to the President of the World Bank Mahmoud Mohieldin. http://www.un.org/pga/70/wp-content/uploads/sites/10/2015/08/Global-Humanitarian-and-refugee-crisis-6-November-2015-1.compressed.pdf 03:00 PM – 06:00 PM        (CR.1) Third Committee: 51st meeting. Social, Humanitarian and Cultural Committee. Continuation of action on several draft resolutions. Third Committee website: http://www.un.org/en/ga/third/index.shtml
.
.
———————————————————————————————————–
.
.
United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Wednesday, 18 November 2015 All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4), (Approximate ending time) http://webtv.un.org
Watch the latest videospublished on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2015-11-17  04:00 AM – 12:00 PM        (Switzerland, Geneva, Palais des Nations) Forum on Business and Human Rights 2015 (16-18 November 2015). Business can have a profound impact, both positive and negative, on human rights. Companies can deliver innovation and services to improve people’s standard of living. Yet company activities can also – directly or indirectly – destroy livelihoods, exploit workers or displace communities. http://www.ohchr.org/EN/Issues/Business/Forum/Pages/2015ForumBHR.aspx 09:30 AM – 10:30 AM        (GA Hall) Second UN Special Thematic Session on Water and Disasters: Opening plenary. Co-chairs: UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon and Dr. Han Seung-soo, UN Special Envoy on Disaster Risk Reduction and Water. Keynote address by HIH the Crown Prince of Japan. Concept note: http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/151118-disaster-riskreduction-water.pdf 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (CR.1) Third Committee: 49th meeting. Social, Humanitarian and Cultural Committee. Action on several draft resolutions on human rights. Third Committee website: http://www.un.org/en/ga/third/index.shtml 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM        (GA Hall) General Assembly: 57th Plenary meeting. 1. Election of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees: Note by the Secretary-General (A/70/548) [item 113 (f)] http://www.un.org/ga/search/view_doc.asp?symbol=A/70/548 2. Appointment of the judges of the United Nations Dispute Tribunal [item 114 (g)] 3. Appointment of the judges of the United Nations Appeals Tribunal [item 114 (h)] 11:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (CR.4) Second UN Special Thematic Session on Water and Disasters: High Level Panel Debate on Water and Disasters. Chair: Dr. Han Seung-Soo, UN Special Envoy on Disaster Risk Reduction and Water. Concept note: http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/151118-disaster-riskreduction-water.pdf 11:15 AM – 12:00 PM        Press Conference: Launch of a new report by the Secretary-General’s Advisory Board on Water and Sanitation (UNSGAB). Speakers: Uschi Eid, Chair of the Secretary-General’s Advisory Board on Water and Sanitation (UNSGAB); along with UNSGAB Members: Maggie Catley-Carlson; Maria Mutagamba; and Gerard Payen. 12:00 PM – 01:00 PM        Daily Press Briefing by the Spokesperson of the Secretary-General – Guest: Dr. David Nabarro, Special Envoy on Ebola. Guest: Dr. David Nabarro, the Special Envoy on Ebola, will provide an update on the Ebola outbreak, and also speak in his capacity as Chair of the Advisory Group on Reform of the World Health Organization’s Work in Outbreaks and Emergencies. 02:45 PM – 03:45 PM        Security Council Media Stakeout (Consultations on the 1701 report). http://www.un.org/ga/search/view_doc.asp?symbol=S/2015/837 03:00 PM – 06:00 PM        (CR.4) Second UN Special Thematic Session on Water and Disasters: 1) Major Group Panel: Multi-stakeholder Partnership for Water-related DRR 2) Science and Technology to advance DRR on Water 3) Closing plenary. Concept note: http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/151118-disaster-riskreduction-water.pdf 06:30 PM – 08:30 PM        (CR.1) Faith, Identity and the Promotion of Peace in the Aftermath of Genocide. The panel discussion will explore how faith and circumstances help shape an individual’s identity, influence one’s actions and attitudes, and encourage the promotion of peace. Organized by the Holocaust and the United Nations Outreach Programme. http://www.un.org/en/holocaustremembrance/2015/18Nov.html
.
——————————————————————————————————–

.

[Webcast] United Nations Web TV: Live Schedule (22 September, 2015)

United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Tuesday, 22 September 2015
All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4), (Approximate ending time)

http://webtv.un.org

Watch the
latest videospublished on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2015-09-21

10:00 AM – 12:00 PM        (CR.11) Climate Neutral Now launch.
The Climate Neutral Now is a UNFCCC campaign designed to encourage organisations, governments and members of the public to measure, reduce and then offset their greenhouse gas emissions. The website and surrounding communications will explain how the ‘measure, reduce, offset’ strategy can be used to achieve global emissions reductions targets.
Website:
http://www.climateneutralnow.org

10:45 AM – 11:45 AM        Press Conference: The selection process for the next Secretary-General.
Speakers will include Sven Jürgenson, the Ambassador of Estonia and Ambassador Juan Carlos Mendoza Garcia of Costa Rica.

11:30 AM – 12:00 PM        Press Conference: The urgent need for increased investment in early childhood development.
Speakers: UNICEF Executive Director Anthony Lake, with UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador Shakira, and Director of Harvard University’s Center on the Developing Child Dr. Jack P. Shonkoff.

12:00 PM – 01:00 PM        Daily Press Briefing by the Spokesperson of the Secretary-General.

12:30 PM – 01:15 PM        Press Conference:  Preview of the sustainable Development Summit and upcoming 70th General Debate.
                Speakers: Cristina Gallach, the Under-Secretary-General for Public Information, joined by Amina J. Mohammed, the Secretary-General’s Special Adviser on Post-2015 Development Planning

01:15 PM – 02:00 PM        Press Conference: Recommendations regarding the establishment of a Technology Bank for Least Developed Countries.
Speakers: The Under-Secretary General and High Representative for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and Small Island Developing States, Gyan Chandra Acharya and others.

01:15 PM – 02:30 PM        (CR.5) Building and Promoting Trust for Peaceful and Inclusive Societies.
The UNITAR side event will evaluate synergies such as trust, social cohesion and reducing and countering the causes of extremism, taking into account goals for sustainable development, especially Goal 16, which calls inter alia for peaceful and inclusive societies.
http://www.unitar.org/event/node/352255

.

————————————————————–

[Webcast] United Nations Web TV: Live Schedule (21 September, 2015)

United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Monday, 21 September 2015
All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4), (Approximate ending time)
http://webtv.un.org

Watch the
latest videospublished on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2015-09-18

Download our schedule (pdf): http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/unwebtv_live_latest.pdf

09:00 AM – 09:30 AM        (SO #3) Peace Bell Ceremony on the occasion of the International Day of Peace 2015.
International Day of Peace:
http://www.un.org/en/events/peaceday/

09:30 AM – 12:15 PM        (CR.4) International Day of Peace Student Conference: Partnerships for Peace: Dignity for All.
The theme of this year’s commemoration of the International Day of peace is “Partnerships for Peace – Dignity for All” which aims to highlight the importance of all segments of society to work together to strive for peace.
(Immediately after the traditional Peace Bell ceremony)

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM        (SO #3) Tea Gathering for Peace.
Event hosted by Dr. Genshitsu Sen and attended by the Secretary-General

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM        Press Conference: The UN Development Programme (UNDP) to announce the winners of the 2015 Equator Prize.
Participants will be: Ms. Helen Clark, Administrator, UNDP; Ms. Christiana Figueres, Executive Secretary of the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC); Mr. Alec Baldwin, Actor and Activist, and Mr. Hans Brattskar, Special Advisor to UNDP on Indigenous Peoples Issues.

12:00 PM – 01:00 PM        Daily Press Briefing by the Spokesperson of the Secretary-General.
Guest: Ms. Lise Kingo, UN Global Compact Executive Director.

01:00 PM – 02:00 PM        Press Conference: Mr. Mogens Lykketoft, President of the 70th Session of the General Assembly.

.

———————————————————————-

.

United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Friday, 18 September 2015
All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4), (Approximate ending time)

http://webtv.un.org

Watch the
latest videospublished on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2015-09-17

Friday, September 18, 2015

        10:00 AM – 11:00 AM        (GA Hall) General Assembly: 2nd plenary meeting.
Organization of work, adoption of the agenda and allocation of items: First report of the General Committee (A/70/250 ) [7]

        10:30 AM – 01:30 PM        (Palais des Nations, Geneva, Switzerland) Third Edition of the Geneva Peace Talks.
This year’s theme is “It’s Time For Peace!”. In light of daily news headlines about war and violent conflict, the Geneva Peace Talks 2015 will highlight the urgency to support peace efforts around the world. The Geneva Peace Talks will look back on past peace efforts, learn more about ongoing initiatives and draw conclusions for the future of peacebuilding. Speakers will share innovative ways to strengthen peace and prevent violent conflict – now and in the future.
Speakers are coming from violent and divided environments and have diverse backgrounds such as science, art, business, and more. They will share their personal stories of peace and how they are making a difference in peacebuilding efforts.
The Geneva Peace Talks are a public event organized on the occasion of the International Day of Peace in a partnership between the United Nations Office at Geneva, Interpeace and the Geneva Peacebuilding Platform.
http://www.unog.ch/80256EE600583A0B/(httpPages)/3D903D1AA16D9026C1257E920035B867?OpenDocument

        11:00 AM – 12:00 PM        Press Conference: Launch of the Millennium Development Goal (MDG) Gap Task Force Report 2015.

        12:00 PM – 01:00 PM        Daily Press Briefing by the Spokesperson of the Secretary-General.
       
        03:00 PM – 06:00 PM        (ECOSOC) Urban Poverty and Development in Brazil: the periphery at the center of the post-2015 agenda”  and the Launching Ceremony of the Central Union of Favelas (CUFA) Global Network.
Organized by the Government of Brazil, the Central Union of Favelas, UNESCO and the World Bank.
http://www.mds.gov.br/seminario-cufa-ny

———————————————————-

United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Thursday, 17 September 2015
All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4), (Approximate ending time)

http://webtv.un.org

Watch the
latest videospublished on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2015-09-16

09:45 AM – 10:45 AM        Security Council Media Stakeout.

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM        (Live to be confirmed) UN Secretary-General presentation to the Troop Contributing Countries (Opening remarks only).

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM        Security Council: 1) Liberia (7525th meeting) 2) Afghanistan (7526th meeting).
1) Thirtieth progress report of the Secretary-General on the United Nations Mission in Liberia (S/2015/620)
http://www.un.org/ga/search/view_doc.asp?symbol=S/2015/620
2) Report of the Secretary-General on the situation in Afghanistan and its implications for international peace and security (S/2015/684)
Letter dated 15 September 2015 from the Secretary-General addressed to the President of the Security Council (S/2015/713)
http://www.un.org/ga/search/view_doc.asp?symbol=S/2015/684

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM        (ECOSOC) Economic and Social Council: 2nd meeting, 2016 session.
1.        Election of two Vice-Presidents
2.        Adoption of the agenda and other organizational matters (E/2016/3) [item 2]: Action on draft decisions E/2016/L.2 and E/2016/L.3
3.        Elections: Programme Coordinating Board of the Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS) and Executive Board of the World Food Programme

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM        Presss Conference: The Assistant Secretary-General on Climate Change, Janos Pasztor.

12:00 PM – 01:00 PM        Daily Press Briefing by the Spokesperson of the Secretary-General.

02:45 PM – 03:45 PM        Security Council Media Stakeout (Sudan/South Sudan, UNISFA and UNDOF).

04:30 PM – 06:00 PM        (CR.5) GQUAL Campaign Launch Event.
GQUAL is a global campaign that seeks to promote gender parity in international bodies. The campaign aims to encourage the presentation and appointment of qualified women in international courts and other bodies by publicizing the current lack of gender parity within these mechanisms, growing a large pool of support for parity, disseminating information regarding available positions, creating awareness of the key role of States in presenting and supporting women candidates, and fostering transparency behind selection processes as well as the enforcement of guidelines meant to guarantee gender equality.
Co-sponsored by: the Center for Justice and International Law (CEJIL) & the Permanent Missions of Argentina, Costa Rica, Norway, Panama, and Sweden to the United Nations.

————————————————————–

United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Wednesday, 16 September 2015
All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4), (Approximate ending time)

http://webtv.un.org

Watch the
latest videospublished on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2015-09-15

09:45 AM – 10:45 AM        Security Council Media Stakeout

10:00 AM – 12:00 PM        (CR.4) Briefing on the Sustainable Energy for All.
Progress made, new leadership, long-term arrangements, SDG 7 and the 2030 Sustainable Development Agenda.
http://www.un.org/press/en/2015/sga1590.doc.htm

10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (CR.7) Briefing for delegates on the work of the seventieth session of the General Assembly.
Organized by the United Nations Institute for Training and Research (UNITAR) New York Office

10:00 AM – 01:30 PM        (CR.3) UN Women Executive Board, 2nd Regular Session (15-16 September 2015).
The Executive Board will consider the report on the evaluation function of UN -Women, 2014, the corporate evaluation on the contribution of UN Women to women’s economic empowerment and the related management response, as well as the review of policies and practices to promote gender-responsive evaluation systems.
http://www.unwomen.org/en
Provisional agenda:
http://www.unwomen.org/~/media/headquarters/attachments/sections/executive%20board/2015/as%2015/unw-2015-l3-asterisk-en.pdf

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM        Security Council: Middle East (7524th meeting).
                Report of the Secretary-General on the implementation of Security Council resolutions 2139 (2014), 2165 (2014) and 2191 (2014) (S/2015/698).

12:00 PM – 01:00 PM        Press Conference: UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon will brief the media ahead of the General Debate of the 70th Session of the General Assembly (28 September – 6 October), and the UN Summit on Sustainable Development (25 – 27 September). [English/French interpretation requested]

03:00 PM – 04:00 PM        (ECOSOC) Panel Discussion: Self-Representation as a Strategy to Fight Racism.
This panel will discuss the issue of self-representation as it relates to identity and power. As the experiences of the various panelists will show, visibility through self- representation is an important instrument in promoting the full enjoyment of economic, social, cultural, civil and political rights by people of African descent and in combating racism and racial discrimination. The panelists will present experiences about how individuals, communities and nations have used self-representation as a tool for social change and as a way of achieving political and cultural representation within societies.
Organized by the Permanent Mission of Brazil to the United Nations on the occasion of the International Decade for People of African Descent: Recognition, Justice and Development .

.

———————————————————————

United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Tuesday, 15 September 2015
All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4), (Approximate ending time)

http://webtv.un.org

Watch the
latest videospublished on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2015-09-14

09:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (CR.5) Identifying Common Ground for UNGASS 2016: Considering Comparative perspective on Drug Policy.
Event organized by UN University

09:45 AM – 10:45 AM        Security Council Media Stakeout (Middle East)

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM        Security Council: 7521st meeting – The situation in the Middle East, including the Palestinian question

10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (CR.3) UN Women Executive Board, 2nd Regular Session (15-16 September 2015).
The Executive Board will consider the report on the evaluation function of UN -Women, 2014, the corporate evaluation on the contribution of UN Women to women’s economic empowerment and the related management response, as well as the review of policies and practices to promote gender-responsive evaluation systems.
http://www.unwomen.org/en
Provisional agenda:
http://www.unwomen.org/~/media/headquarters/attachments/sections/executive%20board/2015/as%2015/unw-2015-l3-asterisk-en.pdf

12:00 PM – 01:00 PM        Daily Press Briefing by the Spokesperson of the Secretary-General.

03:00 PM – 04:00 PM        (GA Hall) General Assembly: 1st plenary meeting (70th session)
1.        Opening of the Seventieth session by the President of the General Assembly
2.        Minute of silent prayer or meditation
3.        Appointment of the members of the Credentials Committee
4.        Organization of work of the seventieth regular session of the General Assembly: letter from the Chair of the Committee on Conferences (A/70/366)

03:00 PM – 06:00 PM        (CR.3) UN Women Executive Board, 2nd Regular Session (15-16 September 2015).
The Executive Board will consider the report on the evaluation function of UN -Women, 2014, the corporate evaluation on the contribution of UN Women to women’s economic empowerment and the related management response, as well as the review of policies and practices to promote gender-responsive evaluation systems.
http://www.unwomen.org/en
Provisional agenda:
http://www.unwomen.org/~/media/headquarters/attachments/sections/executive%20board/2015/as%2015/unw-2015-l3-asterisk-en.pdf

03:45 PM – 04:45 PM        Security Council Media Stakeout

04:00 PM – 05:00 PM        Security Council: 7522nd meeting – Non-proliferation.Briefing by the Chair of the Security Council Committee established pursuant to resolution 1737 (2006)

.

————————————————————–

.

United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Thursday, 10 September 2015
All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4), (Approximate ending time)

http://webtv.un.org

Watch the
latest videospublished on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2015-09-09

09:45 AM – 10:45 AM        Security Council Media Stakeout.

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM        Security Council: The situation in Liberia (7519th meeting).
Thirtieth progress report of the Secretary-General on the United Nations Mission in Liberia (S/2015/620)
http://www.un.org/ga/search/view_doc.asp?symbol=S/2015/620
http://unmil.unmissions.org/

10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (TCC) General Assembly: Observance of the International Day against Nuclear Tests – “Towards Zero: Resolving the Contradictions”.
http://www.un.org/en/events/againstnucleartestsday/
Programme:
http://www.un.org/pga/wp-content/uploads/sites/3/2015/08/170815_International-Day-against-Nuclear-Tests-Programme.pdf

10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (CR.6) Role of Global Citizenship Education in Fostering Youth Peacebuilders.
Organized by UNESCO.
Global Education. First initiative – The UN Secretary-General’s Global Initiative on Education
Draft programme:
http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/100910am-unesco.pdf

10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (CR.1) UNICEF Executive Board, Second Regular Session 2015 (8-10 September 2015).
The Executive Board is the governing body of UNICEF, providing intergovernmental support and oversight to the organization.
http://www.unicef.org/about/execboard/
Provisional timetable:
http://www.unicef.org/about/execboard/files/2015-12-Agenda_SRS-ODS-EN.pdf

10:30 AM – 11:30 AM        Press Conference: Vulnerable Students, Unsafe Schools: Attacks and Military Use of Schools in the Central African Republic.
Release of a new report by Watchlist on Children and Armed Conflict.
Speakers will be: Ms. Eva Smets, Executive Director, Watchlist on Children and Armed Conflict. Ms. Smets; Ms. Janine Morna, Research Officer for Watchlist and author of the report; Ms. Raimonda Murmokaitė, Permanent Representative of Lithuania to the United Nations;  and Ms. Caroline Keenan, Senior Education in Emergencies Technical Advisor, Save the Children.
Event sponsored by the Permanent Mission of Canada to the United Nations.

12:00 PM – 01:00 PM        Daily Press Briefing by the Spokesperson of the Secretary-General. Guest: Mr. Gordon Brown, UN Special Envoy for Global Education, will brief via telephone-link on ways to help Syrian refugee children.

02:45 PM – 03:45 PM        Security Council Media Stakeout: Middle East (Yemen).

03:00 PM – 04:00 PM        (GA Hall) General Assembly: Plenary meeting to consider draft resolution A/69/L.74/Rev.1, submitted agenda item 32 (Prevention of armed conflict); draft resolution A/69/L.79, submitted under sub-item (t) of agenda item 123 (Cooperation between the United Nations and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation); draft resolution A/69/L.90, submitted under sub-item (u) of agenda item 123 (Cooperation between the United Nations and the Pacific Islands Forum); draft resolution A/69/L.84, submitted under sub-item (a) of agenda item 13 (Integrated and coordinated implementation of and follow-up to the outcomes of the major United Nations conferences and summits in the economic, social and related fields); and draft resolution A/69/L.87/Rev.1, submitted under agenda item 120 (Strengthening of the United Nations system).

06:30 PM – 07:30 PM        (SO# 2, tbc by UNTV) General Assembly Media Stakeout: Adoption by the General Assembly of the Resolution on Basic Principles on Sovereign Debt Restructuring Processes.
- Hector Marcos Timerman, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Worship of Argentina
- Axel Kicillof, Minister of Economy and Public Finances of Argentina
- Ambassador Maria Cristina Perceval, Permanent Representative of Argentina to the UN

.

——————————————————————

United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Friday, 18 September 2015
All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4), (Approximate ending time)

http://webtv.un.org

Watch the
latest videospublished on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2015-09-17

Friday, September 18, 2015

        10:00 AM – 11:00 AM        (GA Hall) General Assembly: 2nd plenary meeting.
Organization of work, adoption of the agenda and allocation of items: First report of the General Committee (A/70/250 ) [7]

        10:30 AM – 01:30 PM        (Palais des Nations, Geneva, Switzerland) Third Edition of the Geneva Peace Talks.
This year’s theme is “It’s Time For Peace!”. In light of daily news headlines about war and violent conflict, the Geneva Peace Talks 2015 will highlight the urgency to support peace efforts around the world. The Geneva Peace Talks will look back on past peace efforts, learn more about ongoing initiatives and draw conclusions for the future of peacebuilding. Speakers will share innovative ways to strengthen peace and prevent violent conflict – now and in the future.
Speakers are coming from violent and divided environments and have diverse backgrounds such as science, art, business, and more. They will share their personal stories of peace and how they are making a difference in peacebuilding efforts.
The Geneva Peace Talks are a public event organized on the occasion of the International Day of Peace in a partnership between the United Nations Office at Geneva, Interpeace and the Geneva Peacebuilding Platform.
http://www.unog.ch/80256EE600583A0B/(httpPages)/3D903D1AA16D9026C1257E920035B867?OpenDocument

        11:00 AM – 12:00 PM        Press Conference: Launch of the Millennium Development Goal (MDG) Gap Task Force Report 2015.

        12:00 PM – 01:00 PM        Daily Press Briefing by the Spokesperson of the Secretary-General.
       
        03:00 PM – 06:00 PM        (ECOSOC) Urban Poverty and Development in Brazil: the periphery at the center of the post-2015 agenda”  and the Launching Ceremony of the Central Union of Favelas (CUFA) Global Network.
Organized by the Government of Brazil, the Central Union of Favelas, UNESCO and the World Bank.
http://www.mds.gov.br/seminario-cufa-ny

————————————————————-

.

United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Wednesday, 08 April 2015
All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4), (Approximate ending time)
http://webtv.un.org

Watch the latest videos published on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2015-04-07

Wednesday, April 8, 2015

10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (CR.3) JIAMCATT 2015.

The Department for General Assembly and Conference Management of the United Nations will host the 2015 International Annual Meeting on Computer-Assisted Translation and Terminology (JIAMCATT). JIAMCATT is part of the Working Group on Language Services of the International Annual Meeting on Language Arrangements, Documentation and Publications (IAMLADP). DGACM is the Permanent Chair of IAMLADP.
The meeting will take place from 8 to 10 April 2015 at the United Nations Headquarters in New York. It will be attended by about 150 managers and staff members from 70 international organisations, who will exchange ideas and best practices regarding terminological resources, machine translation and toolboxes for translators and other language professions. Besides the presentations delivered in the main conference room, several discussion groups and workshops will be organized in parallel, including a technical session for machine translation developers.
Programme: http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/jiamcatt150408.pdf

12:00 PM        Noon Briefing

03:00 PM – 06:00 PM        (ECOSOC) Economic and Social Council 2015 session Coordination and management meeting (21st meeting)

————————————-

United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Tuesday, 07 April 2015
All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4), (Approximate ending time)
http://webtv.un.org

Watch the latest videos published on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2015-04-01

Tuesday, April 7, 2015

12:00 PM            Noon Briefing with Guest: Jacob Kumaresan, Executive Director, World Health Organization Office in New York. He will brief on “Food Safety: from farm to plate, make food safe”, the theme for this year’s World Health Day.

01:15 PM – 02:30 PM  (CR.12) World Health Day: “Food Safety – from farm to plate make food safe”. Programme: http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/150407pm-world-health-day.pdf

06:00 PM – 07:00 PM  (CR.4) Commemoration of the International Day of Reflection on the Genocide in Rwanda. http://www.un.org/en/preventgenocide/rwanda/index.shtml

———————————-

.

Regions Refocus 2015: Report, Webcast, and Timeline:2015

 

Dear colleagues
​,​

Regions Refocus 2015 – a new initiative housed at Dag Hammarskjöld Foundation – officially launched last week at the Ford Foundation Headquarters in New York. Bringing together policy-makers and civil society representatives from each world region in dynamic dialogue on issues fundamental to global development, the launch and the initiative add much-needed political breadth and regional specificity to the ongoing discussions around the post-2015 sustainable development agenda and the Third Conference on Financing for Development.

We invite you to find out more about Regions Refocus 2015, through: -
 Our collaborative publication, which details the results of 9 regional workshops held over the past 9 months in 8 regions of the world: http://bit.ly/RR2015Report -
The webcast archive of our launchhttp://livestre.am/52rzz. Regions Refocus 2015 included keynote addresses by ASG Thomas Gass and Sakiko Fukuda-Parr, as well as three teach-ins and roundtable discussions, on:
1.     Fetish for Foreign Direct Investment vs. Economic Determination (Dereje Alemayehu of Tax Justice Network-Africa)
2.     Sexing and Gendering Development (Tonya Haynes of CatchAFyah)
3.     Reclaiming the State vs. Corporatization of Governance (Oscar Ugarteche of the National Autonomous University of Mexico) We would also like to share with you Timeline:2015, a useful tool tracking the upcoming year of negotiations in the Post-2015, Financing for Development, and UNFCCC processes.
Timeline:2015 is online at bit.ly/RR2015timeline and attached. Join us online! We invite you to Like us on Facebook and Follow us on Twitter.
Our best, Anita Nayar, Director
Kathryn Tobin, Policy Coordinator
Victoria Cotino, Program Associate
Devin Tellatin, Program Assistant Regions Refocus 2015

Regions Refocus 2015 

+ 1 646 847 9488

team@regionsrefocus.org

daghammarskjold.se/regions-refocus

Twitter: @ReFocus2015

Facebook: facebook.com/RegionsRefocus

 

Webcast Timeline 2015

 

———————————————————————————————————

Watch Live: Secretary Clinton, Chelsea Clinton, & Melinda Gates

No Ceilings: The full Participation Project
                                              Dear Ms Helene H. Oord
On Monday, March 9 at 11 AM ET, Secretary Hillary Rodham Clinton, Chelsea Clinton, and Melinda Gates will host Not There Yet: A Data Driven Analysis of Gender Equality.This exciting event will be webcast live from New York City on clintonfoundation.org.
Can we count on you to watch live?
Yes, I'll Tune In  No Thanks  
At the event, No Ceilings will release the findings of The Full Participation Report, an analysis of the gains women and girls have made over the last 20 years and the gaps that remain today.
In honor of International Women’s Day, this groundbreaking event will bring together global and community leaders for a compelling look into the status of gender equality since 1995, when the world spoke with one voice to declare that “women’s rights are human rights.”
We hope you are able to tune in. Don’t forget to join our online conversation with the hashtag #NoCeilings.
Thanks,   The Clinton Foundation

About the Clinton Foundation
The Clinton Foundation convenes businesses, governments, NGOs, and individuals to improve global health and wellness, increase opportunity for women and girls, reduce childhood obesity, create economic opportunity and growth, and help communities address the effects of climate change.
CLINTONFOUNDATION.ORG Donate
                                    Please add news@action.clintonfoundation.org to your address book.
View this email as a webpage
Clinton Foundation  |  1200 President Clinton Ave  |  Little Rock, AR 72201
This email was sent to Worldview Mission  worldview.mission@gmail.com.  .

 

 

 

United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Friday, 13 March 2015
All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4), (Approximate ending time)

http://webtv.un.org

Watch the
latest videospublished on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2015-03-12

04:00 AM – 12:00 PM        28th regular session of the Human Rights Council (Palais des Nations, Geneva, Switzerland, 2 – 27 March 2015)
http://www.ohchr.org/EN/HRBodies/HRC/RegularSessions/Session28/Pages/28RegularSession.aspx

08:30 AM – 09:30 AM        (CR.1) Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59), 9-20 March 2015 – NGO briefing.
Theme: Implementing the Beijing Platform for Action
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015

09:30 AM – 06:00 PM        (ECOSOC) Intergenerational Dialogue – UN Women Flagship Event
A conversation among various gender equality advocates and stakeholders across generations to discuss strategies and perspectives that can accelerate the achieving of gender equality by 2030.
Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59) Side Event organized by UN Women

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM        (CR.3) Fifth Committee – 32nd meeting (First resumed part)
Fifth Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/fifth/index.shtml

10:00 AM – 11:15 AM        (CR.11) Closing the Gaps on Women’s Political Participation and Representation in the Post-2015 Development Agenda.
CSW59 Side event organised by the Office of the Permanent Observer for International IDEA to the United Nations

10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (CR.12) The Family as the agent of Gender Equality and Human Rights “Fulfilling the Promises of Beijing”.
A child’s introduction to the culture, values and norms of their society begins in the family. Thus, it is within the family that attitudes towards and respect for equality between women and men and fundamental human rights and freedoms are first developed. This side event will explore the much overlooked mandate from Beijing to “strengthen the role of the family in improving the status of the girl child” (Beijing 285).
Panelists will include expert speakers who will explore event topic from regional perspectives.
CSW59 side event organized by the Mission of Qatar to the UN.
Flyer:
http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/150313am-qatar.pdf

10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (TCC) Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59), 9-20 March 2015 – General discussion (continued).
Theme: Implementing the Beijing Platform for Action
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015

12:00 PM – 12:45 PM        Noon Briefing

12:45 PM – 01:45 PM        Press Conference: United Nations Evaluation Group (UNEG)’s launch of its new publication “Evidence Changes Lives – Realizing Evaluation’s Potential to Inform the Global Sustainable Development Goals” and the UNEG Evaluation Week (9-13 March 2015). Speakers will be: Deborah Rugg, Director of Inspection and Evaluation Division/Office of Inetrnal Oversight Services, UNEG Chair; Marco Segone, Director of Evaluation Office/UN Women, UNEG Vice-Chair; and Colin Kirk, Director of Evaluation Office/UNICEF, UNEG Vice-Chair.

01:15 PM – 02:30 PM        (CR.1) Public Space: Opportunities and challenges for Empowering Women.
CSW59 Side-Event

01:15 PM – 02:30 PM        (DHLA) Gender Equality and Aging Society: the Asian Perspective.
Aging society is an emerging and a global issue. The majority of the older population is women. This event will discuss the issues and challenges as well as international and national policy implications to improve the well-being of older people, especially women, based on experiences in Asia, including Japan.
(DHLA, $ tbc) CSW59 Side event Co-sponsored by the Permanent Mission of Japan to the United Nations, the Permanent Mission of the Republic of the Philippines to the United Nations, JAWW (Japan Women’s Watch), The National Women’s Committee of the United Nations NGOs and The International Women’s Year Liaison Group.
Programme:
http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/150313pm-japan.pdf

03:00 PM – 06:00 PM        (TCC) Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59), 9-20 March 2015 – Panel 3
Theme: Implementing the Beijing Platform for Action
Resources for gender equality: good practices and strategies for action/the way forward
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015/official-meetings#panel3
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015

—————————————————————-

United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Thursday, 12 March 2015
All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4), (Approximate ending time)

http://webtv.un.org

Watch the
latest videospublished on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2015-03-11

04:00 AM – 12:00 PM        28th regular session of the Human Rights Council (Palais des Nations, Geneva, Switzerland, 2 – 27 March 2015)
http://www.ohchr.org/EN/HRBodies/HRC/RegularSessions/Session28/Pages/28RegularSession.aspx

08:30 AM – 09:30 AM        (CR.1) Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59), 9-20 March 2015 – NGO briefing.
Theme: Implementing the Beijing Platform for Action
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015

10:00 AM – 11:15 AM        (DHLA) Women and the Media: Advancing Critical Area of Concern of the Beijing Declaration and Platform for Action.
Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59) Side Event organized by UN Women and UNESCO.

10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (GA) Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59), 9-20 March 2015 – General discussion (continued).
Theme: Implementing the Beijing Platform for Action
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015

11:30 AM – 12:45 PM        (CR.11) Elimination of Harmful Practices against Women and Girls by 2030.
What are the linkages, dynamics and drivers of son preference and prenatal sex selection, female genital mutilation and child, early and forced marriage?
CSW59 Side Event Co-hosted by the Governments of Norway, Niger and UNFPA, the United Nations Population Fund.
Flyer:
http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/csw59150312am-norway.pdf

11:30 AM – 12:45 PM        (CR.8) Women Taking the Lead: Designing and Monitoring Sustainable and Gender-Responsive Infrastructures.
This panel discussion will highlight the efforts of women’s groups towards inclusive rural and urban development globally. Speakers will touch on; (1) the role of women as critical designers, implementers, and monitors of sustainable urban development; (2) the importance of bringing constituencies of grassroots women from rural, peri-urban, and urban areas with proven partnership and organizing methodologies to development planning; and (3) partnerships between networks of women’s organizations and local government and elected officials in support of policies that ensure decentralized decision-making and budgeting are responsive and accountable to communities.
CSW59 Side Event organized in partnership with the Department of Public Information (DPI), Huairou Commission, International Council of Women, Global Family, Africa Development Interchange Network, World Federation of Ukrainian Women, International Council of Jewish Women, NGO Committee on Sustainable Development and the Urban Design Lab of the Earth Institute at Columbia University.
Flyer:
http://outreach.un.org/ngorelations/files/2015/03/March12_Flyer.pdf

11:30 AM – 12:45 PM        (DHLA) Prevention of the root causes of inequality and violence against women and girls through education.
CSW59 side event organized by the Permanent Mission of Denmark to teh UN, Zonta International, the World Association of Girl Guides and Girl Scouts (WAGGGS).

12:00 PM – 01:00 PM        Noon Briefing

12:30 PM – 01:30 PM        Press Conference: “African women and girls speak on peace, security and development in Africa” organized by the Office of the Special Adviser on Africa (OSAA).
Speakers will be: Ms. Bineta Diop, Special Envoy of the Chairperson of the African Union (AU) Commission on Women, Peace and Security; H.E. Julia Duncan Cassell, Minister of Gender and Development of Liberia; Ms. Leila Ben Ali, Acting Director, Women and Gender Development Directorate, AU Commission; and Honorable Oda Gasinzigwa, Minister of Gender and Family Promotion of Rwanda.

01:15 PM – 02:30 PM        (CR.12) “Gender equality in education: A Much Needed Holistic Approach”.
Side-event during the CSW59 organised by the Mission of Thailand

01:15 PM – 02:30 PM        (CR.11) Increasing women’s workforce participation: Barriers and solutions from the G20 and beyond.
CSW59 Side Event organised by the Permanent Mission of Australia to the United Nations and The Permanent Mission of Japan to the United Nations.
In late 2014, G20 leaders committed to reduce the gap in workforce participation rates between men and women by 25% by 2025. This panel discussion will explore how to improve women’s workforce participation within G20 countries and beyond.
Sharing examples from different country and economic contexts, the panel will discuss the barriers that inhibit the full and equal participation of women.
The panel will also consider the economic impacts of unequal workforce participation, and will discuss recent policies, measures, and approaches from around the world intended to improve women’s workforce participation, economic empowerment,
and gender equality.
Programme:
http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/csw59australia-150312.pdf

01:15 PM – 02:30 PM        (CR.1) Arts advocacy campaign to end sex discriminatory laws.
Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59) Side Event organized by Equality Now and UN Women
Flyer:
http://esango.un.org/SideEvents/documents/660

03:00 PM – 06:00 PM        (TCC) Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59), 9-20 March 2015 – Round table with Ministerial participation, Panel 2
Theme: Implementing the Beijing Platform for Action
Results of regional Beijing+20 events of the UN regional commissions
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015/official-meetings#panel2
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015

04:45 PM – 05:45 PM        (DHLA) Habitat III, Beijing+20 and the City We Need.
CSW59 Side event

06:30 PM – 08:30 PM        (TCC) Screening of the movie “Refugiado” – Opening remarks and Q&A with the director of the film, Diego Lerman following the screening.
A film about gender based-violence inspired by true stories of women.
Event on the sidelines of the 59th session of the Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59) organized by the Permanent Mission of Argentina to the UN and the UN Development Programme (UNDP)

—————————————————————————–

United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Wednesday, 11 March 2015
All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4), (Approximate ending time)

http://webtv.un.org

Watch the
latest videospublished on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2015-03-10

04:00 AM – 12:00 PM        28th regular session of the Human Rights Council (Palais des Nations, Geneva, Switzerland, 2 – 27 March 2015)
http://www.ohchr.org/EN/HRBodies/HRC/RegularSessions/Session28/Pages/28RegularSession.aspx

08:30 AM – 09:30 AM        (CR.1) Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59), 9-20 March 2015 – NGO briefing.
Theme: Implementing the Beijing Platform for Action
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015

09:00 AM – 06:00 PM        (ECOSOC) Parliaments for Gender Equality: Priorities for Beijing +20 and Beyond
Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU):
http://www.ipu.org/english/home.htm

10:00 AM – 11:15 AM        (CR.11) New action on women’s rights – shared responsibilities.
Presentation of discussions and recommendations of the Nordiskt Forum that took place in June 2014 with the high level participation of Sweden’s Minister for Gender Equality and UN Women’s Deputy Executive Directore. The outcome document presents powerful recommendations on the way forward for the implementation of BPfA and CEDAW in the Nordic countries but also makes a compelling case for other member states and broader stakeholders from different regions.
CSW Side event organized by the Ministry for Gender Equality of Sweden; UN Women; Swedish Women’s Lobby

10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (GA Hall) Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59), 9-20 March 2015 – General discussion (continued).
Theme: Implementing the Beijing Platform for Action
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015

12:00 PM – 01:00 PM        Noon Briefing

01:15 PM – 02:30 PM        (CR.1) Prevention to Response: addressing the continuum of violence against women and girls.
Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59) Side Event organized by UN Women

01:15 PM – 02:30 PM        (DHLA) “Beyond Beijing plus 20″.
Side-event during the CSW59 organised by the Mission of Thailand

01:15 PM – 02:30 PM        (CR.11) Ensuring the Emerging Leadership of Africa’s Young Women & Girls Towards Agenda 2063.
CSW59 High level side event organized by the Office of the Special Adviser on Africa (OSAA)
Programme:
http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/150311pm-csw59-ossa.pdf

03:00 PM – 04:15 PM        (DHLA) Unlocking Domestic Capital for Women’s Economic Empowerment and Entrepreneurship (CSW59 Side Event).
The event will be addressing the issue of gender and inclusive local economic development, serving as a platform to discuss innovative and transformative solutions to unlock domestic capital for women’s economic empowerment and entrepreneurship at the local level in LDCs.
Organized by Sweden-UNCDF-UN Women-UNDP.

03:00 PM – 06:00 PM        (CR.4) Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59), 9-20 March 2015 – Round table with Ministerial participation, Panel 1
Theme: Implementing the Beijing Platform for Action
National mechanisms for gender equality: advocates for action and accountability, catalysts for change
- Segment 1: the role of national mechanisms in legislative change and accountability
- Segment 2: the role of national mechanisms in achieving increased resources and service delivery
- Segment 3: the role of national mechanisms in advocacy and awareness raising and increasing women’s participation and leadership
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015/official-meetings#panel1
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015

———————————————————————————

United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Tuesday, 10 March 2015
All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4), (Approximate ending time)

http://webtv.un.org

Watch the
latest videospublished on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2015-03-09

04:00 AM – 12:00 PM        28th regular session of the Human Rights Council (Palais des Nations, Geneva, Switzerland, 2 – 27 March 2015)
http://www.ohchr.org/EN/HRBodies/HRC/RegularSessions/Session28/Pages/28RegularSession.aspx

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM        (CR.8) CSW59 Side-Event.
Organised by Journalists and Writers Foundation (JWF)

10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (CR.4) Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59), 9-20 March 2015 – Ministerial round table A and B
Theme: Implementing the Beijing Platform for Action
Ministerial round table A: Making the economy work for women and girls.
Ministerial round table B: Investing in gender equality and the empowerment of women.
Discussion guide:
http://www.un.org/ga/search/view_doc.asp?symbol=E/CN.6/2015/4
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015

10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (CR.1) Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59), 9-20 March 2015  - Ministerial round table C and D
Theme: Implementing the Beijing Platform for Action
Ministerial round table C: Transforming politics and public life to achieve gender equality.
Ministerial round table D: Accountability for realizing de facto equality for women and girls.
Discussion guide:
http://www.un.org/ga/search/view_doc.asp?symbol=E/CN.6/2015/4
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015

10:30 AM – 11:30 AM        (ECOSOC) Saving Lives, Protecting Futures – Every Woman Every Child CSW59 Side event.
Launch of Progress Report on the Global Strategy for Women’s & Children’s Health
(With the UN Secretary-General)

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM        Press Conference: Ms. Iryna Geraschenko, Special Representative of the President of Ukraine.

11:30 AM – 12:45 PM        (CR.11) Realizing Gender Equality Women’s Rights & Women’s Empowerment”.
CSW59 Side Event organized by the Mission of Argentina.

12:00 PM – 01:00 PM        Noon Briefing and guest: Mr. Jeffrey Feltman, Under-Secretary-General for Political Affairs.

12:45 PM – 01:45 PM        Press Conference: Report “2015 Map of Women in Politics – Data and rankings on women MPs and women in executive government”.
Speakers will be Kareen Jabre, Director of the IPU Division of Programmes, and Begona Lasagabaster, Chief of the Leadership and Governance Section of UN Women.
Organized by the Inter-Parliamentary Union and UN Women.

01:15 PM – 02:30 PM        (CR.7) Preventing violence against women and girls in the digital and technological age.
CSW59 Side Event
A panel discussion organized by the Australian Permanent Mission to the United Nations exploring the intersection between technology and gender based violence.
This side event will explore the intersection between technology and gender-based violence against women and girls, highlighting a trending issue across the globe. The panel will promote the use of technology as a safety and empowerment tool for women and girls, and discuss how technology can be used to gather evidence for police and courts. This side event will also contribute to understanding and preventing violence against women, one of the core focus areas of the Beijing Platform of Action.
Programme:
http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/csw59australia-150310.pdf

01:15 PM – 02:30 PM        (TCC) Are We Really Leaving Nobody Behind? Equality & Sexual and Reproductive Health and Rights for All (CSW59 Side Event).
A Side-Event organized by the High-Level Task Force for the International Conference on Population and Development (ICPD) and co-hosted by the Governments of Denmark and Uruguay.
The theme of the event is Equality & Sexual and Reproductive Health and Rights for All. This event will provide a platform for first-hand accounts of fundamental human rights issues affecting diverse and excluded groups of women and young people worldwide, with a focus on gender equality and sexual and reproductive health and rights. Based on critical gaps identified through the twenty-year reviews of Cairo and Beijing implementation, this dynamic line-up of notable speakers and audio-visual testimonials aims to showcase just how mainstream and essential sexual and reproductive health and rights are for all women and girls, and how necessary they are for an effective, inclusive and transformative Post-2015 Development Agenda that leaves nobody behind.
More information can be found on
http://www.icpdtaskforce.org

01:15 PM – 02:30 PM        (CR.11) High-Level Dialogue Towards a Continental Results Framework on Women Peace and Security in Africa.
CSW side events organized by the Office of the Special Adviser on Africa (OSAA)
Programme:
http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/150310am-osaa-csw59.pdf

01:30 PM – 05:30 PM        (ECOSOC) Unlimited Potential: Business Partners for Gender Equality.
2015 Women’s Empowerment Principles Event organised by Global Compact (CSW59 Side Event)
(The Secretary-General, Former US Secretary of State Hillary Clinton, UN Special Envoy on Climate Change Mary Robinson and UN Women Executive Director Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuka will participate)
http://weprinciples.org/Site/Programme/

02:30 PM – 03:30 PM        Press Conference: Women’s Empowerment in Africa.

02:30 PM – 05:30 PM        (CR.4) Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59), 9-20 March 2015 – General discussion (continued).
Theme: Implementing the Beijing Platform for Action
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015

———————————————————————————

Just a heads up on the UN Web TV live coverage for the upcoming week of March 9 – March 15, 2015.
This is an early provisional list of scheduled events. The list will be updated daily on the UN Web TV site (
http://webtv.un.org) as more events are confirmed for coverage.

LIVE on UN Web TV  March 9 – March 15, 2015 Provisional Weekly Calendar

Monday, March 9, 2015

04:00 AM – 12:00 PM        28th regular session of the Human Rights Council (Palais des Nations, Geneva, Switzerland, 2 – 27 March 2015)
http://www.ohchr.org/EN/HRBodies/HRC/RegularSessions/Session28/Pages/28RegularSession.aspx
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM        (CR.3) Fifth Committee – 31st meeting (First resumed part)
Fifth Committee website: http://www.un.org/en/ga/fifth/index.shtml

10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (GA Hall) Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59), 9-20 March 2015 – Opening of the session, General discussion, Adoption of the Declaration on the occassion of the 20th anniversary of the Fourth World Conference on Women.
Theme: Implementing the Beijing Platform for Action
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015
10:45 AM – 11:45 AM        Security Council Media Stakeout
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM        Security Council: Cooperation between the United Nations and regional and subregional organizations in maintaining international peace and security – European Union (7402nd meeting)
12:00 PM – 01:00 PM        Noon Briefing
12:30 PM – 01:30 PM        Press Conference [Spanish/English interpretation requested]: Ms. Chandra Roy Henriksen, Chief Secretariat of the Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues with 3 guests to discuss indigenous women’s rights: Ms. Tarcila Rivera Zea, Ms. Winie Kodi and Ms. Maribeth B. Biano.
12:45 PM – 01:15 PM        (SO#2) Media Stakeout: Vice President of Guatemala, H.E. Mrs. Roxana Baldetti.
01:15 PM – 02:30 PM        (CR.7) Protection in practice for women human rights defenders.
The first ever UN resolution on the protection of women human rights defenders (WHRDs) was passed by the UN General Assembly in December 2013. Since the adoption of the resolution, there have been many initiatives, including at national and regional level, to ensure its practical implementation in support of WHRDs. This event will provide an opportunity to reflect on these initiatives, discuss challenges to, and good practice regarding protection mechanisms and other measures to create an enabling environment for defenders all around the world. We invite member states, the UN and civil society to attend the event and particularly those who are or work with and for women human rights defenders.
CSW59 side events sponsored by Norway
Programme: http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/csw59150309pm-norway.pdf
03:00 PM – 04:15 PM        (CR.11) “Women and Diaspora: From Past to Post-2015”
CSW Side Event organized by the Permanent Missions of Armenia and Cyprus to the United Nations, University of the Highlands and Islands and Armenian Relief Society in partnership with Diaspora African Women’s Network.
Programme: http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/150309pm-csw59side.pdf

03:00 PM – 06:00 PM        (GA Hall) Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59), 9-20 March 2015 – General discussion (continued).
Theme: Implementing the Beijing Platform for Action
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015
04:45 PM – 06:00 PM        (DHLA) CSW59 Canadian Mission side event.
04:45 PM – 06:00 PM        (TBC – CR.1) Women and Girls in STEM: Progress, Challenges and Post-2015 opportunities for furthering the goals of Beijing Platform for Action.
CSW59 Side-Event organized by the Mission of Latvia.
06:30 PM – 07:45 PM        (CR.11) Gender stereotypes and sexism – Root causes of discrimination and violence against women (CSW59 Side Event).
The side event will highlight the work of the Council of Europe in combating gender stereotypes and sexism and present the Council of Europe standards in this area: the Istanbul Convention, the Committee of Ministers recommendations on gender equality and media and gender mainstreaming in education, as well as good practices identified in the member states on this subject. Keynote speakers include:
Sergiy Kyslytsya, Chairperson, Gender Equality Commission of the Council of Europe; Deputy Foreign Minister of Ukraine; Isabelle Simonis, Minister of Adult Learning, Youth, Women’s Rights and Equal Opportunities, French Community of Belgium; Nanette Braun, Chief, Communications and Advocacy, UN Women; Ted Bunch, Co-founder and Co-director of “A CALL TO MEN”.
Moderator: Marja Ruotanen, Director, Human Dignity and Equality, Council of Europe

Tuesday, March 10, 2015
04:00 AM – 12:00 PM        28th regular session of the Human Rights Council (Palais des Nations, Geneva, Switzerland, 2 – 27 March 2015)
http://www.ohchr.org/EN/HRBodies/HRC/RegularSessions/Session28/Pages/28RegularSession.aspx
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM        (CR.8) CSW59 Side-Event.
Organised by Journalists and Writers Foundation (JWF)
10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (CR.4) Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59), 9-20 March 2015 – Ministerial round table A and B
Theme: Implementing the Beijing Platform for Action
Ministerial round table A: Making the economy work for women and girls.
Ministerial round table B: Investing in gender equality and the empowerment of women.
Discussion guide: http://www.un.org/ga/search/view_doc.asp?symbol=E/CN.6/2015/4
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015
10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (CR.1) Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59), 9-20 March 2015  - Ministerial round table C and D
Theme: Implementing the Beijing Platform for Action
Ministerial round table C: Transforming politics and public life to achieve gender equality.
Ministerial round table D: Accountability for realizing de facto equality for women and girls.
Discussion guide: http://www.un.org/ga/search/view_doc.asp?symbol=E/CN.6/2015/4
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015
11:30 AM – 12:45 PM        (TBC, CR.11) Realizing Gender Equality Women’s Rights & Women’s Empowerment”.
CSW59 Side Event organized by the Mission of Argentina.
12:00 PM – 01:00 PM        Noon Briefing
12:45 PM – 01:45 PM        Press Conference: Report “2015 Map of Women in Politics – Data and rankings on women MPs and women in executive government”.
Speakers will be Kareen Jabre, Director of the IPU Division of Programmes, and Begona  

Lasagabaster, Chief of the Leadership and Governance Section of UN Women.
Organized by the Inter-Parliamentary Union and UN Women.
01:15 PM – 02:30 PM        (CR.7) Preventing violence against women and girls in the digital and technological age.
CSW59 Side Event
A panel discussion organized by the Australian Permanent Mission to the United Nations exploring the intersection between technology and gender based violence.
This side event will explore the intersection between technology and gender-based violence against women and girls, highlighting a trending issue across the globe. The panel will promote the use of technology as a safety and empowerment tool for women and girls, and discuss how technology can be used to gather evidence for police and courts. This side event will also contribute to understanding and preventing violence against women, one of the core focus areas of the Beijing Platform of Action.
Programme: http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/csw59australia-150310.pdf
01:15 PM – 02:30 PM        (TCC) Are We Really Leaving Nobody Behind? Equality & Sexual and Reproductive Health and Rights for All (CSW59 Side Event).
A Side-Event organized by the High-Level Task Force for the International Conference on Population and Development (ICPD) and co-hosted by the Governments of Denmark and Uruguay.
The theme of the event is Equality & Sexual and Reproductive Health and Rights for All. This event will provide a platform for first-hand accounts of fundamental human rights issues affecting diverse and excluded groups of women and young people worldwide, with a focus on gender equality and sexual and reproductive health and rights. Based on critical gaps identified through the twenty-year reviews of Cairo and Beijing implementation, this dynamic line-up of notable speakers and audio-visual testimonials aims to showcase just how mainstream and essential sexual and reproductive health and rights are for all women and girls, and how necessary they are for an effective, inclusive and transformative Post-2015 Development Agenda that leaves nobody behind.
More information can be found on http://www.icpdtaskforce.org
01:15 PM – 02:30 PM        TBC (CR.11) High-Level Dialogue Towards a Continental Results Framework on Women Peace and Security in Africa.
CSW side events organized by OSAA
Programme: http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/150310am-osaa-csw59.pdf
01:30 PM – 05:30 PM        (ECOSOC, $, See clips to be created below) Unlimited Potential: Business Partners for Gender Equality.
2015 Women’s Empowerment Principles Event organised by Global Compact (CSW59 Side Event)
(The Secretary-General, Former US Secretary of State Hillary Clinton, UN Special Envoy on Climate Change Mary Robinson and UN Women Executive Director Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuka will participate)
http://weprinciples.org/Site/Programme/
02:30 PM – 03:30 PM        Press Conference: Women’s Empowerment in Africa.
02:30 PM – 05:30 PM        (CR.4) Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59), 9-20 March 2015 – General discussion (continued).
Theme: Implementing the Beijing Platform for Action
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015
04:45 PM – 06:00 PM        TBC (CR.11) CSW59 Side Event – Organized by the Organization of the Islamic Cooperation

Wednesday, March 11, 2015
04:00 AM – 12:00 PM        28th regular session of the Human Rights Council (Palais des Nations, Geneva, Switzerland, 2 – 27 March 2015)
http://www.ohchr.org/EN/HRBodies/HRC/RegularSessions/Session28/Pages/28RegularSession.aspx
09:00 AM – 06:00 PM        (ECOSOC, $ tbc) Parliaments for Gender Equality: Priorities for Beijing +20 and Beyond

 

Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU): http://www.ipu.org/english/home.htm
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM        (CR.11) New action on women’s rights – shared responsibilities.
Presentation of discussions and recommendations of the Nordiskt Forum that took place in June 2014 with the high level participation of Sweden’s Minister for Gender Equality and UN Women’s Deputy Executive Directore. The outcome document presents powerful recommendations on the way forward for the implementation of BPfA and CEDAW in the Nordic countries but also makes a compelling case for other member states and broader stakeholders from different regions.
CSW Side event organized by the Ministry for Gender Equality of Sweden; UN Women; Swedish Women’s Lobby
10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (CR.4) Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59), 9-20 March 2015 – General discussion (continued).
Theme: Implementing the Beijing Platform for Action
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015
12:00 PM – 01:00 PM        Noon Briefing
01:15 PM – 02:30 PM        (CR.1) Prevention to Response: addressing the continuum of violence against women and girls.
Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59) Side Event organized by UN Women
01:15 PM – 02:30 PM        (DHLA) “Beyond Beijing plus 20″.
Side-event during the CSW59 organised by the Mission of Thailand
01:15 PM – 02:30 PM        TBC (CR.11) Ensuring the Emerging Leadership of Africa’s Young Women & Girls Towards Agenda 2063.
CSW59 side events organized by OSAA
Programme: http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/150311pm-csw59-ossa.pdf
03:00 PM – 04:15 PM        (DHLA) Unlocking Domestic Capital for Women’s Economic Empowerment and Entrepreneurship (CSW59 Side Event).
The event will be addressing the issue of gender and inclusive local economic development, serving as a platform to discuss innovative and transformative solutions to unlock domestic capital for women’s economic empowerment and entrepreneurship at the local level in LDCs.
Organized by Sweden-UNCDF-UN Women-UNDP.
03:00 PM – 06:00 PM        (CR.4) Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59), 9-20 March 2015 – Round table with Ministerial participation, Panel 1
Theme: Implementing the Beijing Platform for Action
National mechanisms for gender equality: advocates for action and accountability, catalysts for change
- Segment 1: the role of national mechanisms in legislative change and accountability
- Segment 2: the role of national mechanisms in achieving increased resources and service delivery
- Segment 3: the role of national mechanisms in advocacy and awareness raising and increasing women’s participation and leadership
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015/official-meetings#panel1
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015

Thursday, March 12, 2015
04:00 AM – 12:00 PM        28th regular session of the Human Rights Council (Palais des Nations, Geneva, Switzerland, 2 – 27 March 2015)
http://www.ohchr.org/EN/HRBodies/HRC/RegularSessions/Session28/Pages/28RegularSession.aspx
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM        (CR.3) Fifth Committee – 31st meeting (First resumed part)
Fifth Committee website: http://www.un.org/en/ga/fifth/index.shtml
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM        (DHLA) Women and the Media: Advancing Critical Area of Concern of the Beijing Declaration and Platform for Action.

Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59) Side Event organized by UN Women and UNESCO.
10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (CR.4) Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59), 9-20 March 2015 – General discussion (continued).
Theme: Implementing the Beijing Platform for Action
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015
11:30 AM – 12:45 PM        (CR.11) Elimination of Harmful Practices against Women and Girls by 2030.
What are the linkages, dynamics and drivers of son preference and prenatal sex selection, female genital mutilation and child, early and forced marriage?
CSW59 Side Event Co-hosted by the Governments of Norway, Niger and UNFPA, the United Nations Population Fund.
Flyer: http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/csw59150312am-norway.pdf
11:30 AM – 12:45 PM        (DHLA) Prevention of the root causes of inequality and violence against women and girls through education.
CSW59 side event organized by the Permanent Mission of Denmark to teh UN, Zonta International, the World Association of Girl Guides and Girl Scouts (WAGGGS).
12:00 PM – 01:00 PM        Noon Briefing
01:15 PM – 02:30 PM        (CR.12) “Gender equality in education: A Much Needed Holistic Approach”.
Side-event during the CSW59 organised by the Mission of Thailand
01:15 PM – 02:30 PM        (CR.11) Increasing women’s workforce participation: Barriers and solutions from the G20 and beyond.
CSW59 Side Event organised by the Permanent Mission of Australia to the United Nations and The Permanent Mission of Japan to the United Nations.
In late 2014, G20 leaders committed to reduce the gap in workforce participation rates between men and women by 25% by 2025. This panel discussion will explore how to improve women’s workforce participation within G20 countries and beyond.
Sharing examples from different country and economic contexts, the panel will discuss the barriers that inhibit the full and equal participation of women.
The panel will also consider the economic impacts of unequal workforce participation, and will discuss recent policies, measures, and approaches from around the world intended to improve women’s workforce participation, economic empowerment,
and gender equality.
Programme: http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/csw59australia-150312.pdf
01:15 PM – 02:30 PM        (CR.1) Arts advocacy campaign to end sex discriminatory laws.
Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59) Side Event organized by Equality Now and UN Women
Flyer: http://esango.un.org/SideEvents/documents/660
03:00 PM – 06:00 PM        (CR.4) Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59), 9-20 March 2015 – Round table with Ministerial participation, Panel 2
Theme: Implementing the Beijing Platform for Action
Results of regional Beijing+20 events of the UN regional commissions
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015/official-meetings#panel2
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015

Friday, March 13, 2015

04:00 AM – 12:00 PM        28th regular session of the Human Rights Council (Palais des Nations, Geneva, Switzerland, 2 – 27 March 2015)
http://www.ohchr.org/EN/HRBodies/HRC/RegularSessions/Session28/Pages/28RegularSession.aspx

09:30 AM – 06:00 PM        (ECOSOC, $) Intergenerational Dialogue – UN Women Flagship Event
A conversation among various gender equality advocates and stakeholders across generations to discuss strategies and perspectives that can accelerate the achieving of gender equality by 2030.
Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59) Side Event organized by UN Women
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM        (CR.11) Closing the Gaps on Women’s Political Participation and Representation in the Post-2015 Development Agenda.
CSW59 Side event organised by the Office of the Permanent Observer for International IDEA to the United Nations
10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (CR.4) Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59), 9-20 March 2015 – General discussion (continued).
Theme: Implementing the Beijing Platform for Action
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015
12:00 PM – 01:00 PM        Noon Briefing
01:15 PM – 02:30 PM        (DHLA) Gender Equality and Aging Society: the Asian Perspective.
Aging society is an emerging and a global issue. The majority of the older population is women. This event will discuss the issues and challenges as well as international and national policy implications to improve the well-being of older people, especially women, based on experiences in Asia, including Japan.
CSW59 Side event Co-sponsored by the Permanent Mission of Japan to the United Nations, the Permanent Mission of the Republic of the Philippines to the United Nations, JAWW (Japan Women’s Watch), The National Women’s Committee of the United Nations NGOs and The International Women’s Year Liaison Group.
Programme: http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/150313pm-japan.pdf
03:00 PM – 04:15 PM        (DHLA) Women’s Empowerment in the Digital Age.
Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59) Side Event organized by UN Women.
03:00 PM – 06:00 PM        (CR.4) Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59), 9-20 March 2015 – Panel 3
Theme: Implementing the Beijing Platform for Action
Resources for gender equality: good practices and strategies for action/the way forward
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015/official-meetings#panel3
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015

Saturday, March 14, 2015

Sunday, March 15, 2015

——————————————————————————

United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Monday, 9 March 2015
All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4), (Approximate ending time)

http://webtv.un.org

Watch the
latest videospublished on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2015-03-06

04:00 AM – 12:00 PM        28th regular session of the Human Rights Council (Palais des Nations, Geneva, Switzerland, 2 – 27 March 2015)
http://www.ohchr.org/EN/HRBodies/HRC/RegularSessions/Session28/Pages/28RegularSession.aspx

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM        (CR.3) Fifth Committee – 31st meeting (First resumed part)
Fifth Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/fifth/index.shtml

10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (GA Hall) Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59), 9-20 March 2015
Theme: Implementing the Beijing Platform for Action
Opening of the session, General discussion, Adoption of the Declaration on the occassion of the 20th anniversary of the Fourth World Conference on Women.
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015

10:45 AM – 11:45 AM        Security Council Media Stakeout

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM        Security Council: Cooperation between the United Nations and regional and subregional organizations in maintaining international peace and security – European Union (7402nd meeting)

12:00 PM – 01:00 PM        Noon Briefing

12:30 PM – 01:30 PM        Press Conference [Spanish/English interpretation requested]: Ms. Chandra Roy Henriksen, Chief Secretariat of the Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues with 3 guests to discuss indigenous women’s rights: Ms. Tarcila Rivera Zea, Ms. Winie Kodi and Ms. Maribeth B. Biano.

12:45 PM – 01:15 PM        (SO#2) Media Stakeout: Vice President of Guatemala, H.E. Mrs. Roxana Baldetti.

01:15 PM – 02:30 PM        (CR.7) Protection in practice for women human rights defenders.
The first ever UN resolution on the protection of women human rights defenders (WHRDs) was passed by the UN General Assembly in December 2013. Since the adoption of the resolution, there have been many initiatives, including at national and regional level, to ensure its practical implementation in support of WHRDs. This event will provide an opportunity to reflect on these initiatives, discuss challenges to, and good practice regarding protection mechanisms and other measures to create an enabling environment for defenders all around the world. We invite member states, the UN and civil society to attend the event and particularly those who are or work with and for women human rights defenders.
CSW59 side events sponsored by Norway
Programme:
http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/csw59150309pm-norway.pdf

03:00 PM – 04:15 PM        (CR.11) “Women and Diaspora: From Past to Post-2015”
CSW Side Event organized by the Permanent Missions of Armenia and Cyprus to the United Nations, University of the Highlands and Islands and Armenian Relief Society in partnership with Diaspora African Women’s Network.
Programme:
http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/150309pm-csw59side.pdf

03:00 PM – 06:00 PM        (GA Hall) Commission on the Status of Women (CSW59), 9-20 March 2015
Theme: Implementing the Beijing Platform for Action
General discussion (continued)
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015

04:45 PM – 06:00 PM        (DHLA) CSW59 Canadian Mission side event.

04:45 PM – 06:00 PM        (CR.1) Women and Girls in STEM: Progress, Challenges and Post-2015 opportunities for furthering the goals of Beijing Platform for Action.
CSW59 Side-Event organized by the Mission of Latvia.

06:30 PM – 07:45 PM        (CR.11) Gender stereotypes and sexism – Root causes of discrimination and violence against women (CSW59 Side Event).
The side event will highlight the work of the Council of Europe in combating gender stereotypes and sexism and present the Council of Europe standards in this area: the Istanbul Convention, the Committee of Ministers recommendations on gender equality and media and gender mainstreaming in education, as well as good practices identified in the member states on this subject. Keynote speakers include:
Sergiy Kyslytsya, Chairperson, Gender Equality Commission of the Council of Europe; Deputy Foreign Minister of Ukraine; Isabelle Simonis, Minister of Adult Learning, Youth, Women’s Rights and Equal Opportunities, French Community of Belgium; Nanette Braun, Chief, Communications and Advocacy, UN Women; Ted Bunch, Co-founder and Co-director of “A CALL TO MEN”.
Moderator: Marja Ruotanen, Director, Human Dignity and Equality, Council of Europe

——————————————————————————-

United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Thursday, 5 March 2015 All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4), (Approximate ending time) http://webtv.un.org Watch the latest videospublished on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2015-03-04
04:00 AM – 12:00 PM        28th regular session of the Human Rights Council (Palais des Nations, Geneva, Switzerland, 2 – 27 March 2015) http://www.ohchr.org/EN/HRBodies/HRC/RegularSessions/Session28/Pages/28RegularSession.aspx
08:45 AM – 11:00 AM        (GA Hall) The 39th Annual UNIS-UN International Conference. Theme: Sustainability: Balancing people, Planet, and Profit. Opening remarks by UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon. This year’s conference topic will be Sustainability: Balancing People, Planet and Profit. The Millennium Development Goals, which targeted extreme poverty, health, and education in developing countries are coming to an end in 2015. The newest set of targets, the Sustainable Development Goals, build upon their predecessors and provide the framework for further improvements. As countries gather at the United Nations to reevaluate the MDGs and agree upon the new SDGs, it is the perfect time to explore what a sustainable future looks like and what is currently being done to achieve it. The 2015 UNIS-UN international student conference will examine sustainability in terms of its three interrelated components: the development of our society, the growth of the economies and the impact on the environment. We seek to explore topics such as climate justice, gender equality, and resilient cities, and to uncover how they are all key parts of fostering sustainable development on all levels. Through diverse speakers and open dialogue discussions we hope to engage young minds in the importance and possibilities of designing our sustainable and promising future. http://www.unis-un.org/
09:00 AM – 12:00 PM        (ECOSOC) International Women’s Day Forum: “The Empowerment Bridge: Building a Lifetime of Opportunity for Women and Girls” Organized by the United Nations Office for Partnerships and the U.S. Chamber of Commerce Foundation’s Corporate Citizenship Center. This year’s Forum, The Empowerment Bridge: Building a Lifetime of Opportunity for Women and Girls, will focus on the tools and tactics that help bridge the opportunity gap for women and girls around the world. Expert-led discussions will delve into the critical underpinnings of economic empowerment, such as technology, STEM education, health care, and job and business skills training; they will also look at creating an ecosystem that supports women entrepreneurs, from encouraging girls to pursue their business dreams to ensuring that women-owned businesses can succeed and scale. Plenaries and breakout sessions will also explore the research and data that support expanding the roles that women and girls play in the global economy, effective frameworks for cross-sector partnerships with measureable results, the impact of storytelling on putting vital stepping stones into place, and specific interventions for women in various roles within the global value chain. Each of these discussions will touch on the often-catalytic role of the private sector, including in addressing the emerging Sustainable Development Goals. Draft programme: http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/iwdforum150305.pdf
10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (CR.1) Statistical Commission, 46th session (3-6 March 2015) http://unstats.un.org/unsd/statcom/commission_46th_session.htm
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM        (CR.4) DPI/NGO briefing: “Climate Finance and Civil Society: Where We Are, Where We Are Going”. Briefing organized by the NGO Relations Section, Outreach Division, Department of Public Information (DPI)
11:30 AM – 12:00 PM        Press Conference: The Prime Minister of Turkey, Ahmet Davutoğlu.
12:00 PM – 12:45 PM        (GA Hall) General Assembly: 81st plenary meeting. 1. Integrated and coordinated implementation of and follow-up to the outcomes of the major United Nations conferences and summits in the economic, social and related fields: draft resolution (A/69/L.54) [item 13] 2. Organization of work, adoption of the agenda and allocation of items; International Strategy for Disaster Reduction: draft decision (A/69/L.56 ) [items 7  and 19 (c)] 3. Integrated and coordinated implementation of and follow-up to the outcomes of the major United Nations conferences and summits in the economic, social and related fields; Follow-up to the outcome of the Millennium Summit: draft decision (A/69/L.57 ) [items 13 (a) and 115) 4. Elections to fill vacancies in subsidiary organs and other elections: Election of five members of the Organizational Committee of the Peacebuilding Commission [item 112 (b)] 5. Organization of work, adoption of the agenda and allocation of items; Appointment of members of the Committee on Contributions: report of the Fifth Committee (A/69/565/Add.2) [items 7  and 113 (b)]
12:00 PM – 01:00 PM        Noon Briefing
12:45 PM – 02:45 PM        (GA Hall) The 39th Annual UNIS-UN International Conference. Theme: Sustainability: Balancing people, Planet, and Profit. This year’s conference topic will be Sustainability: Balancing People, Planet and Profit. The Millennium Development Goals, which targeted extreme poverty, health, and education in developing countries are coming to an end in 2015. The newest set of targets, the Sustainable Development Goals, build upon their predecessors and provide the framework for further improvements. As countries gather at the United Nations to reevaluate the MDGs and agree upon the new SDGs, it is the perfect time to explore what a sustainable future looks like and what is currently being done to achieve it. The 2015 UNIS-UN international student conference will examine sustainability in terms of its three interrelated components: the development of our society, the growth of the economies and the impact on the environment. We seek to explore topics such as climate justice, gender equality, and resilient cities, and to uncover how they are all key parts of fostering sustainable development on all levels. Through diverse speakers and open dialogue discussions we hope to engage young minds in the importance and possibilities of designing our sustainable and promising future. http://www.unis-un.org/
01:15 PM – 02:30 PM        (CR.4) ‘Responding to the need of the young and those living in poverty: A Salesian Multi-Dimensional Response’. Side event organized by the Holy See Mission
02:00 PM – 05:00 PM        (ECOSOC) International Women’s Day Forum: “The Empowerment Bridge: Building a Lifetime of Opportunity for Women and Girls” Organized by the United Nations Office for Partnerships and the U.S. Chamber of Commerce Foundation’s Corporate Citizenship Center. This year’s Forum, The Empowerment Bridge: Building a Lifetime of Opportunity for Women and Girls, will focus on the tools and tactics that help bridge the opportunity gap for women and girls around the world. Expert-led discussions will delve into the critical underpinnings of economic empowerment, such as technology, STEM education, health care, and job and business skills training; they will also look at creating an ecosystem that supports women entrepreneurs, from encouraging girls to pursue their business dreams to ensuring that women-owned businesses can succeed and scale. Plenaries and breakout sessions will also explore the research and data that support expanding the roles that women and girls play in the global economy, effective frameworks for cross-sector partnerships with measureable results, the impact of storytelling on putting vital stepping stones into place, and specific interventions for women in various roles within the global value chain. Each of these discussions will touch on the often-catalytic role of the private sector, including in addressing the emerging Sustainable Development Goals. Draft programme: http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/iwdforum150305.pdf
02:45 PM – 03:45 PM        Security Council Media Stakeout (Middle East (Syria) (S/2015/138)) http://www.un.org/ga/search/view_doc.asp?symbol=S/2015/138
03:00 PM – 04:00 PM        Security Council: The situation in Libya (7399th meeting) – Special report of the Secretary-General on the strategic assessment of the United Nations presence in Libya (S/2015/113) – Letter dated 23 February 2015 from the Panel of Experts established pursuant to resolution 1973 (2011) addressed to the President of the Security Council (S/2015/128) – Report of the Secretary-General on the United Nations Support Mission in Libya (S/2015/144) http://www.un.org/ga/search/view_doc.asp?symbol=S/2015/144
03:00 PM – 06:00 PM        (CR.4) High-Level Symposium on the Oceans. Organised by the Permanent Mission of Palau along with the Commonwealth of the Bahamas, The Republics of Italy and Fiji, EU Delegation, and the GPF.

——————————————————————————–

United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Wednesday, 4 March 2015
All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4), (Approximate ending time)

http://webtv.un.org

Watch the
latest videospublished on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2015-03-03

04:00 AM – 12:00 PM        28th regular session of the Human Rights Council (Palais des Nations, Geneva, Switzerland, 2 – 27 March 2015)
http://www.ohchr.org/EN/HRBodies/HRC/RegularSessions/Session28/Pages/28RegularSession.aspx

09:45 AM – 10:45 AM        Security Council Media Stakeouts

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM        Security Council: 1) Non Proliferation / DPRK (7397th meeting).
http://www.un.org/ga/search/view_doc.asp?symbol=S/2015/131
2) Briefing: The situation in Libya (UNSMIL) (7398th meeting).
http://www.un.org/ga/search/view_doc.asp?symbol=S/2015/144

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM        (CR.3) Fifth Committee – 29th meeting (First resumed part)
Fifth Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/fifth/index.shtml

10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (CR.1) Statistical Commission, 46th session (3-6 March 2015)
http://unstats.un.org/unsd/statcom/commission_46th_session.htm

10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (TCC) General Assembly: Informal meeting of the plenary to commemorate World Wildlife Day.
Opening segment: H.E. Mr. Sam K. Kutesa, President of the General Assembly; H.E. Mr. Jan Eliasson, Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations
Keynote speakers: H.E. Ms. Oyun Sanjaasuren, UNEA President and Member of the Parliament (Great National Khural) of Mongolia (video-message); Mr. John Scanlon, Secretary-General, CITES; Ms. Chelsea Clinton, Vice Chair, Clinton Foundation; Ms. Nadya Hutagalung, Ambassador for the UN Great Apes Survival Partnership; Ms. Josephine Ekiru, Cultural Conservation Ambassador from Turkana, northern Kenya – Civil society Equator Prize winner on Wildlife Conservation (video-message)
http://www.un.org/pga/wp-content/uploads/sites/3/2015/03/worldwildlifeday_programme1.pdf

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM        Press Conference: The Head of the Azerbaijan International Development Agency, Ashraf Shikhaliyev. (Sponsored by the Permanent Mission of Azerbaijan)

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM        (DHLA) Launch of the 2015 Global Assessment Report (GAR) on Disaster Risk Reduction.
The Global Assessment Report on Disaster Risk Reduction (GAR) is a biennial global assessment of disaster risk reduction and comprehensive review and analysis of the natural hazards that are affecting humanity.
Organized by UNISDR
http://www.wcdrr.org/

12:00 PM – 01:00 PM        Noon Briefing and guests:  Ms. Margareta Wahlström, Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Disaster Risk Reduction and Mr. Andrew Maskrey, Lead Author of the 2015 Global Assessment Report (GAR) on Disaster Risk Reduction.
http://www.unisdr.org/we/inform/gar

03:00 PM – 04:00 PM        (ECOSOC) Economic and Social Council: 14th meeting, 2015 session.
1. Adoption of the agenda and other organizational matters [item 2]
Action on draft resolution E/2015/L.4
2. Elections, nominations, confirmations and appointments [item 4]
(a) Organizational Committee of the Peacebuilding Commission
(b) Executive Board of the World Food Programme

03:00 PM – 06:00 PM        (CR.1) Statistical Commission, 46th session (3-6 March 2015)
http://unstats.un.org/unsd/statcom/commission_46th_session.htm

———————————————————————————–

United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Wednesday, 11 February 2015
All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4), (Approximate ending time)

http://webtv.un.org

Watch the
latest videospublished on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2015-02-10

09:00 AM – 12:00 PM        (CR.2) Winter Youth Assembly at the UN.
Bridging The Gap Between Youth Employment and Global Development.
http://www.faf.org/main/youth-assembly-at-the-un/

10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (ECOSOC) – World Women’s Health and Development Forum

12:00 PM – 01:00 PM        Noon Briefing and guest: Ambassador Gert Rosenthal of Guatemala, Chair of the Advisory Group of Experts on the Review of the Peacebuilding Architecture.

01:15 PM – 02:30 PM        (CR.12) Global launch of the African Report on Violence against Children
co-organized by the Permanent Mission of Zambia, the African Union (AU), the Office of the Special Representative of the Secretary-General on Violence against Children (SRSG-VAC) and the African Child Policy Forum (ACPF).

03:00 PM – 06:00 PM        (ECOSOC) – World Women’s Health and Development Forum

03:00 PM – 06:00 PM        (CR.2) Winter Youth Assembly at the UN.
Bridging The Gap Between Youth Employment and Global Development.
http://www.faf.org/main/youth-assembly-at-the-un/

06:30 PM – 08:15 PM        (ECOSOC) Q&A with lead Actress Ms. Aunjanue Ellis and Emmy and Oscar winner Actor Louis Gossett, Jr. following the pre-screening of Episode 4 of the miniseries “The Book of Negroes” produced by BET.

———————————————————————————

Tue, 10 Feb 2015 19:53:58 -0500
Subject: [Webcast] United Nations Web TV: Live Schedule (11 February, 2015)
United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Wednesday, 11 February 2015
All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4), (Approximate ending time)

http://webtv.un.org

Watch the
latest videospublished on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2015-02-10

09:00 AM – 12:00 PM        (CR.2) Winter Youth Assembly at the UN.
Bridging The Gap Between Youth Employment and Global Development.
http://www.faf.org/main/youth-assembly-at-the-un/

10:00 AM – 01:00 PM        (ECOSOC) – World Women’s Health and Development Forum

12:00 PM – 01:00 PM        Noon Briefing and guest: Ambassador Gert Rosenthal of Guatemala, Chair of the Advisory Group of Experts on the Review of the Peacebuilding Architecture.

01:15 PM – 02:30 PM        (CR.12) Global launch of the African Report on Violence against Children
co-organized by the Permanent Mission of Zambia, the African Union (AU), the Office of the Special Representative of the Secretary-General on Violence against Children (SRSG-VAC) and the African Child Policy Forum (ACPF).

03:00 PM – 06:00 PM        (ECOSOC) – World Women’s Health and Development Forum

03:00 PM – 06:00 PM        (CR.2) Winter Youth Assembly at the UN.
Bridging The Gap Between Youth Employment and Global Development.
http://www.faf.org/main/youth-assembly-at-the-un/

06:30 PM – 08:15 PM        (ECOSOC) Q&A with lead Actress Ms. Aunjanue Ellis and Emmy and Oscar winner Actor Louis Gossett, Jr. following the pre-screening of Episode 4 of the miniseries “The Book of Negroes” produced by BET.

———————————————————————————

United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Tuesday, 10 February 2015
All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4), (Approximate ending time)

http://webtv.un.org

Watch the
latest videospublished on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2015-02-09

09:45 AM – 10:45 AM        Security Council Media Stakeout (UN Interim Security Force for Abyei (UNISFA)).

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM        (ECOSOC) Committee on the Exercise of the Inalienable Rights of the Palestinian People, 368th meeting
The Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations, representing the Secretary-General, will chair the election of the members of the Bureau of the Committee.  

10:00 AM – 11:30 AM        (CR.1) Open counter-terrorism Committee briefing: The importance of the rule of law in countering the current terrorist threat
http://www.un.org/en/sc/ctc/news/2015-02-06_ctc_open_briefing.html

10:00 AM – 12:30 PM        (TCC) General Assembly: High-level Thematic Debate on Means of Implementation for a Transformative Post-2015 Development Agenda.
http://www.un.org/pga/090215_hl-debate-means-implementation-transformative-post-2015-development-agenda/

11:15 AM – 12:00 PM        Press Conference [French/English interpretation requested]: Ms. Christiane Taubira, French Minister of Justice and Keeper of the Seals, following her participation in the meeting of the Security Council Counter-Terrorism Committee.
Press conference sponsored by the Permanent Mission of France to the United Nations.

12:00 PM – 01:00 PM        Noon Briefing

01:00 PM – 04:00 PM        (DHLA) Master Class and seminar as part of the continuing series “Unlearning Intolerance”.
https://academicimpact.un.org

01:15 PM – 02:45 PM        (CR.1) Powerful and Innovative Approaches for Financing Development: Commons, social solidarity economies, shared societies, cooperatives, the Internet.
A Workshop to gather ideas for financing the ending of poverty anywhere and everywhere. The ideas brought up at the workshop will form the basis of a report to be dispersed widely with the aim of getting these approaches in the Final Agreement on Financing Development.

03:00 PM – 06:00 PM        (CR.2) The Future of Cities: An Integrated Approach to Urban Challenges (UN Habitat)

04:45 PM – 06:00 PM        (CR.11, tbc) CSW59 Side Event.
Organized by the Organization of Islamic Cooperation
http://www.unwomen.org/en/csw/csw59-2015

———————————————————————————

.

.

REMINDER – Conference Town Hall Meeting – 6 November 2014

WM UNDPI LOGO

http://outreach.un.org/ngorelations/files/2014/11/Save-The-Date-Speakers.pdf

Dear NGO Colleagues,

Please be reminded that this Thursday, 6 November 2014, NGO Relations will have a Conference Town Hall meeting where we will show our appreciation to our volunteers, discuss the implementation of the Conference Outcome Document and will have a look ahead to next year’s conference.
We invite your participate and RSVP at the below link.

INVITE                        RSVP

Yours Sincerely,
NGO Relations and Advocacy Department of Public Information United Nations Headquarters in New York
http://outreach.un.org/ngorelations

Jeffery Huffines NGO Major Group Organizing Partner CIVICUS UN Representative (NY) Cell: +1 646-707-1060 Email: jeffery.huffines@civicus.org Skype: jefferyvhuffines CIVICUS: World Alliance for Citizen Participation PO BOX 933, Southdale 2135, JHB, South Africa www.civicus.org
Follow threats and take action to protect civil society – join Civil Society Watch at www.cswatch.org

 UNDPI Save-The-Date-Speakers

—————————————————————————-

United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Wednesday, 5 November 2014


All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4)

http://webtv.un.org

Watch the
latest videospublished on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2014-11-04

04:00 AM        Second United Nations Conference on Landlocked Developing Countries (Vienna, Austria, 3-5 November 2014)
http://www.lldc2conference.org

09:45 AM        Security Council Media Stakeout (BNUB, Other matters).

10:00 AM        (TCC) 6th committee: 27th meeting
- Report of the International Law Commission on the work of its sixty-sixth session (A/69/10) [item 78]
- Criminal accountability of United Nations officials and experts on mission [item 75]
Introduction of draft resolution A/C.6/69/L.11
- Effects of armed conflicts on treaties [item 84]
Introduction of draft resolution A/C.6/69/L.9
- Responsibility of international organizations [item 85]
Introduction of draft resolution A/C.6/69/L.10
Sixth Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/sixth/index.shtml

10:00 AM        Security Council: The situation in Burundi. (7295th meeting)

10:00 AM        (CR.1) 3rd committee: 40th meeting
Report of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, questions relating to refugees, returnees and displaced persons and humanitarian questions (A/69/12, A/69/12/Add.1 and A/69/339) [item 61]
Introductory statement, followed by an interactive dialogue
United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
General discussion
Third Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/second/index.shtml

10:00 AM        (CR.2) 2nd Committee: 30th meeting
Introduction and action on draft proposals.
Second Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/second/index.shtml

12:00 PM        Noon Briefing

02:45 PM        Security Council Media stakeout (Middle East (Syria)).
(S/2014/767) Progress in the elimination of the Syrian chemical weapons programme:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/search/view_doc.asp?symbol=S/2014/767

03:00 PM        (CR.2) 2nd Committee: Dialogue with the Executive Secretaries of the Regional Commissions on “Inter-regional cooperation: An enabler for the post-2015 development agenda”
Presentations by:
- Ms. Alicia Bárcena, Under-Secretary-General and Executive Secretary of the Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean, and current Coordinator of the Regional Commissions (Moderator)
- Ms. Rima Khalaf, Under-Secretary-General and Executive Security of the Economic and Social Commission for Western Asia
- Mr. Abdalla Hamdok, Deputy Executive Secretary of the Economic  Commission for Africa.
- Mr. Andrey Vasilyev, Deputy Executive Secretary of the Economic Commission for Europe
- Mr. Shun-ichi Murata, Deputy Executive Secretary of the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific
Presentations, followed by an interactive discussion
Second Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/second/index.shtml

03:00 PM        (CR.1) 3rd committee: 40th meeting
Report of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, questions relating to refugees, returnees and displaced persons and humanitarian questions (A/69/12, A/69/12/Add.1 and A/69/339) [item 61]
Continuation of general discussion
Third Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/second/index.shtml

United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Tuesday, 4 November 2014
All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4)

http://webtv.un.org

Watch the
latest videospublished on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2014-11-03

04:00 AM        Human Rights Council: 20th session of the Universal Periodic Review – Palais des Nations, Geneva, Switzerland (27 October – 7 November 2014)
Review of Slovenia.
http://www.ohchr.org/EN/HRBodies/UPR/Pages/MeetingsHighlightsSession20.aspx

04:00 AM        Second United Nations Conference on Landlocked Developing Countries (Vienna, Austria, 3-5 November 2014)
http://www.lldc2conference.org

09:45 AM        Security Council Media Stakeout: Programme of work for the month of November 2014.

10:00 AM        (CR.4) 1st Committee: 24th meeting
Action on all draft resolutions and decisions submitted under agenda items (items 87 to 104)
First Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/firth/index.shtml

10:00 AM        (CR.2) 2nd Committee: 29th meeting
Permanent sovereignty of the Palestinian people in the Occupied Palestinian Territory, including East Jerusalem, and of the Arab population in the occupied Syrian Golan over their natural resources (A/69/81–E/2014/13) [item 60]
Introductory statement, followed by “question time”
General discussion
Second Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/second/index.shtml

10:00 AM        (CR.1) 3rd committee: 39th meeting
1.        Elimination of racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia and related intolerance [item 66]
(a) Elimination of racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia and related intolerance (A/69/18*, A/69/186, A/69/318, A/69/328, A/69/329, A/69/334, A/69/340, A/69/354)
(b) Comprehensive implementation of and follow-up to the Durban Declaration and Programme of Action
2.        Right of peoples to self-determination (A/69/338 and A/69/342) [item 67]
Continuation and conclusion of the general discussion
Third Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/second/index.shtml

12:00 PM        Noon Briefing

12:30 PM        Press Conference: Ambassador Gary Quinlan (Australia), President of the Security Council for November, will brief on the Council’s programme of work for the month.

02:45 PM        Security Council Media Stakeout (UNMISS, UNSMIL, Other matters).

03:00 PM        (CR.4) 4th Committee: 20th meeting
1. Consideration of item 50 “United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA)”
Introductory statement by Mr. Pierre Krähenbühl, Commissioner-General of UNRWA, followed by an interactive dialogue.
The Rapporteur of the Working Group on the Financing of UNRWA will introduce the report of the Working Group (A/69/391).
2. General debate. The Committee will begin its general debate on item 50.
Fourth Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/fourth/index.shtml

03:15 PM         (CR.2) 2nd Committee: Panel discussion on “New instruments of social finance”.
Presentations followed by an interactive discussion.
Second Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/second/index.shtml

—————————————————————————–

Helene Oord  Picture B Card Gray Ned Suri Flag

 

Contact Ms. Hélène H. Oord 

Beemsterhoek 14,  2905XA,

Rotterdam-Capelle aan den IJssel,  ( The Netherlands-EU) 

Founder: Worldview Mission (WM)  |  Registered Rotterdam  K.v.K. 53.94.11.36 | Account Info:   BIC/ SWIFT: ABNANL2A | IBAN: NL 08ABNA0506082202

 

                http://www.un.org/millenniumgoals/

WM 2015-Action logo

http://www.action2015.org/

 

*Worldview Mission  is Standing Up ,* Taking Action* , **Making Noise for the United Nations MDGL’s !!!**

 

 

Comments are closed.